Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Morn



Late...
woke up at 7:42... um, supposed to be up at 6:15.
Do you know what your "uvula" is? I do... I have this problem sometimes where it gets swollen, possibly due to an irritation from sleeping in some messed up position with a stuffed up nose... um, snoring with your mouth open? Ok, this is getting yuk so I'll stop. Point is, it's swollen, I feel like shit and it'll take all morning to settle down... can't eat and swallowing is a problem. (go me!)

wearing
~ gray ftl's...
~ very dk green (maybe trecal*) jeans... well, they're like jeans but they have this "brushed" feel to them... pass your hand along them in one direction and they sorta catch the light dif like corduroy except, well, they're not corduroy.
- light blue mock, mock, mock neck long sleeve
~ ginormous d/k blue&white sweater... the one with the sleeves out to here... (gesture)
~ ok, don't gimmi a hard time about the colour coordination... the pants are almost black and I woke up too late to argue with my closet.
planning
~ tonight is a big tv night for me... both The West Wing and Enterprise are new tonight... and, btw, the commercial for Enterprise looks like it will be a cool epi.
~ had a major presentation assigned for this coming monday... a monitoring / batch scheduling solution for tru64 clusters... there'll be some planning for that in my day.
~ hmm... think I might go visit some friends at my old gov office for lunch.
wishing
~ well, for starters... that my freakin uvula wasn't swollen...
~ to send out a shout-out to a new friend,... Hi celstar59


Um... any microsoft geeks out there... If I upgrade a motherboard and cpu do I necessarily have to reinstall Win2kPro?

K... later...
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments