Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

remarkable....

well I just got back from a long trek to a client's site, zellers (store) and Starbucks...

Now I have;
~ a project totally on track...
~ a new pokenmon book for bedtime reading with Geo
~ treats on my desk for the rif raff (no offense...)
~ AND fresh crack!... OMG I love those starbucks dark choco covered crack yummies...

I found out today that while the company is reorg'ing senior management, my existing team is going to remain stable and AND (this is pretty big news for me...) I am being asked to take ownership of the Database Support Team - we provide outsourced support solutions for Ingres and Oracle databases and related applications... this adds 5 more people to my team and millions of $$ of company revenue... hahaha... me! OMG what a laugh... yes, remember the guy drawing a wire frame bra on his chest with an eyebrow pencil... hahaha.. ok, actually I am good at this... (snarff...)

gotta go..
oh... it remains unbelievably beautiful outside...

ps. before I die (and yes I've said this before... but prayers bear repeating...) let me at least once suck face with a girl sporting a tongue stud... - a nice bottom lip wouldn't hurt either...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…