Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Mornin Lj...

Long night... Geo (my 5 year old) is getting an evil cough... it's one normal sounding hack followed by that deep booming, hooting cough - after which he goes hysterical with crying about how much it hurts... this totally breaks my heart. I must have spent 3 hours sitting up, sorta sleeping on the family room couch with him sleeping on my lap (post "triamenic").
I got up with just enough time to actually iron a shirt today... and Geo got up to cough some more...

wearing
~ another pair of b.u.m. equip. boxers...( I went to wally-land and bought like 15 pairs to get past the male stereotype of wearing ginch till it deteriorates).
~ that silk shirt... the nipple blaster... bottom line? wear this shirt, have hard nips.
~ the dk blue cotton cargo's
~ hush puppys. (versus "dem shoes"... I need a little foot comfort today)
planning
~ to talk to the baffeling, shakeling, katheling... the cortez chickeeta... ok, I'll stop. but I do hope to talk with my Lj super girl on the phone today.
~ to have (if I am super seriously lucky) lunch with an Lj buddy - hence I brought my camera today... hehehe.
~ to visit the dentist again...
~ oh, and to work... actually it's gonna be a wicked busy morning... I have the uber project from hell to sort out today...
wishing
~ that lunch works out...
~ for peace in my little world... yes I know, I'm terminally happy, but sometimes that's a coping mechanism.

LuCynca? Please don't let go... I'll be able to write to you soon... life is really complicated right now... complicated and busy (and you deserve time... not quick).

oui... the bus is downtown... I gotta git.

L8er sk8ers...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 16 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…