Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Ok... so... ready, set, go.

It's a monday and i have kick'en lot to do this week. It's a gray oogish day out there… so I'm gonna have self-generate massive amounts of sunshine to make up for mommy nature.
But first, a quick mini rant;
/rant on
There ought to be a statue-of-limitations on relationship stuff... I know there isn't and there is not likely to ever be one, mostly because women simply never forgive... they may forget but forgive? Ha! Bois on the other hand, forgive practically out of the blocks... the likelihood is, however that he will not forget. Huh? Well I got shit last night, for something I did six years ago... no big deal - IMHO, but sheesh...
/rant off
ok, so I'll leave it at that for now... I'm hoping huge for a little reduction of tensions tonight... dam, it's a waste to argue.

wearing
~ dark blue cotton cargos
~ new yellow and blue shirt
~ my dark blue Fila running shoes (never worn these to work before)
planning
~ work on client development stuff... work work work... yes, I actually work, no really. LOL.
~ to make a big deal out of my Lj buddies...
~ to listen to the radio station that makes toast while sizzles my bacon; Radio-knock-your-socks-off-in-Charlottesville over the lunch hour.
wishing
~ hmmm... I could spend time in California. There's someone there I just want so badly to spend time with. :D
~ for all the best to my friend allyn and that he can snag some time off work to be with Jodi before her trip. (ps. will she be able to post from her trip... that would be so cool... )
:
um… the daily vanity shot of corto saying "check out my duds"?? is this a pain… I mean, I'm acknowledging that I'm giving my vanity a bit of a work out, but I'm game for a little bit of a critical review.
:
Hey, Mr. Total Killer Shit Head should be dead now huh... It just past the hour of 8:00 am here and that should mark the end of time for the Oklahoma bomber. That is one twisted boi. The whole crime and punishment issue is pretty dam complex so I'm just not going there but regardless of you opinions, this will certainly mark the end of a chapter in US history.
:
On a completely new topic... I have an Lj friend that thinks Angelina Joile is hot... ok, I have numerous Lj friends that think that, but only one friend that looks like her. She does not believe this, but I am so going to prove this. And the best part? I have to surf through a dozen fan web sites dedicated to Angelina to find the images that support my opinion. ohhhh poor poor me.

Later Sk8ers...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…