Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Friday, July 29

Dear Lj:

You've been very good to me. But I think we need a little break.

When I had no clue wtf was going on with the brand spank'en new concept of blogging... there you were. You introduced me to people who became my closest friends for years. Playing with you and the people you helped me meet... taught me a lot about life and gave me so many reasons to smile.

I've watched you get all grow'ed up, be sold, bought, resold and rebought....

I'm not sure, but I think you are owned by a group of russians now... not that there's anything wrong with that.

And you're a target again. I remember massive fails when you fell apart about 6 years ago... I remember other attacks... I think by russian hackers (btw) lol... and now you're under the gun again. Just in case you're on your death bed... I'm going to take a little explore. :D

Oh look... google.

I'm going to go over to google plus for the next little while... I hope you don't get take'en out by nar-do-wells... and if I cant hack the new, well... I'll be back.

But for now... "corto" at google plus... is me. :D

ps. try clicking into it from...
:: I think this links to my google+ page ::
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…