Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

sword and the kids

So I have this sword... it's a decorative thing that I acquired oh so long ago from the decorations in a restaurant that was built with a king arthur theme. Very heavy, very sharp, very pointy and looks cool... maybe I'll take a picture and post it. The thing is, George, once up a time saw it. (It's very well stashed away from kiddie finding it possibilities)

He asked me about it... sheesh, he must have been like 3 (he's now 5) and I happily told him it was Mine, and when he asked why I owned a sword, I - without missing a step - told him that I used to be a knight and lived in a castle... I needed the sword to uphold my duty - that being to protect the man that owned the castle.

We told a few bedtime stories about being knightly ...

I had thought this kinda faded into his memories.

Kids don't forget anything... nothing.

He has convinced his whole senior kindergarten class that I was a knight. Fought dragons, lived in a castle... the whole deal. There is no way in hell I am gonna mess with that... :D

Sir Corto, Keeper of the Peace and Defender of the Realm. hahaha... boy I love those kids... I think I am fine with the idea that I live in a castle... it's just less drafty than the old one... and I serve my master (Z) well and defend our castle and all who live there... come on, come to my castle and threaten my boiz... just watch out for the sword. :D

oh, and on a sad note: I just found out that the new Garbage album will not be released until late summer... rats. I was still thinking it was to come out this month!
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments