Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Friday, November 21



A perfectly beautiful day in the land of me... but still spitefully cold!!!

So I have this big goofy thing for Shakira.
(stop right there... just put that down and move on...)
I pretty much begin to turn to jello when I listen to any of the spanish language songs...
No, seriously... I've printed out the marginally adequate translations...
and I spend break time reading through them and trying to get my mouth around the
spanish words in the songs with the translated "ideas"...
and I listen on the noise-canceling (omg, I love these things) headphones while I'm working.
I'm spending almost an hour-a-day working on self-directed spanish tutorials... and liking it...
(in sharp sharp contrast to every split second I've ever spent learing french... soooo sick of french... sigh).

"Tank!!! I need to know how to fly a b-12 helicopter... and how to speak spanish!".

The thing is ... I've never (had never) seen a music vid.
So I downloaded a few... and as much as I dig that she's smoke'en hot...
It's like I want her to be average so I can not get distracted by all the hot-latino-sugar.
I just absolutely love the voice... I find it soothing... and inspiring.
Of course, I'll never get to see her perform... without dealing with everyone I know thinking
all I'm doing is trying to see the hotty-pop-star. I went through this with Garbage...
But at least Shirley wasn't blond. And I've been to four Garbage shows. :D
(ps. Shakira... elevendi-billion-times more attractive before the blond hair started. :)

wearing
~ all about jeans, tee a shirt and a sweater. :)
planning
~ full-on day with "busy" stamped across my forehead.
~ meeting with ex-boss-man-big who is now a new co-worker-dude... which makes one think either I got a promo (BWAAHAHAH) or he got demoted... which would also be untrue... but suffice it to say... the Vogons were harassing the navigators at the Galactic Core... and there was toe fuzz...
~ watch Survivor tonight... never even got close to watching it last night. I was lucky to get 30 Rock in last night... and that's only a half hour!! ah well. :)
wishing
~ local theaters have fans to get the post-Twilight aroma out of the air
~ for things to keep on getting better in the life and times of hisbeauty... and that you like him. :)
~ that sirenity was a nectar you could spray on your date... :D
~ and for nbbmom... to dig that new ride!!! :D

//
(TMI sorry)
When you gotta go... you absolutely have got to go.
However...
I find it absolutely disconcerting... seriously... to sit down on a toilet, in the can at work, and find the seat still warm from the last ass that graced the stall... LET ALONE breath in the stink from the last pooper. I mean, it is stunning to imagine the physics involved in how massively permeating a simple, split second little "pwaaatht" ... can be a room-clear'er in like... 5 seconds. How is it possible that a proper full sized room with 8, 9, 10 foot ceilings can become a gas-chamber-of-stink in five short seconds after a teeny little cracker pops off? For that to be possible... it means that there are PARTICLES through out the air in the room within five seconds. PARTICLES!!!! Well it's only six billion times more gross to be in a freaking stall with "last guy particles" floating around in the air.
Just... GAH!!!!
~ a whole new way of looking at particle physics... hmmm?

/
Despacio, despacio...
Adentro, andentro...

~ adiós
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…