Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Dear fashionistas...

please help.

These are my new shoes.
I'm very pleased with them.
I've worn NOTHING but black round-toe rockports for the last fifteen years.

These are "loafers". My feet are very excited about the pending airport experience that will not have to include madly untying and retying my dam shoes at every security checkpoint.
Weee..


But here's the thing.
They have the little "slot" for the penny...
you know... "penny loafers".

Do people still do that?
I kinda want to ... just because.
But... you know... do people do that?

Oh, and another thing...
seriously

What is the proper length for a mans tie?
Should it come to his belt? Long enough to block the belt buckle? Or perhaps it should be ABOVE the belt buckle? Surely you shouldn't have "shirt" visible between the bottom of the tie and the top of your pants?
hmmm?
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 32 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →