Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Sunday, December 16



Well... hullo from poop central.

Gah... wanted the hand of death to come a visiting at several points yesterday. Todays a little better. Still got the evil runs (TMI sorry) and my tummy feels like there's a scary monster living in it... but I'm awake and I even managed to shower and shave.

Suz was s'possed to go be a "wrapper" at the mall for her annual volunteer thing... we had requisite jokes at dinner about her being a rapper today... but all that means nadda when the mother of all "nor - easters" comes a calling. It's just wicked wicked wicked out there. With the wind, it's pretty much "snowing sideways" and it's building up against the house in a most "holy cow" kinda way.

Yesterday was a total write off... Like Saturday was ripped out of my consciousness and sold to a nasty troll that wanted to punish me with his evil ways.

If I can muster it... we're all about the tree today... :) (and the boys may lynch us if we don't :D)

wearing
~ old and blue... loose ftls
~ jeans... that I'm taking off and replacing with PJ pants...
~ some gap sweat shop shirt action and I'm putting an old comfy sweater on in a min. :)
planning
~ tree. upping and trimming
~ wanted desperately to go shopping this weekend with the boys... so they can buy their gifts for Mom... but alas... tummy flu is just kicking me into the gutter.
wishing
~ I felt a whole lot better. :(
~ and to send some good vibes out to ossie who gives a lot... but asks for so little. I really hope you catch a break soon Oss-man... with the computers and ... the other thing. :) Just say'en that you and your family are in my thoughts...

Birthday moments...
A very happy birthday out to wolfiegirl... And I know I'm a day late on this... but I kinda missed yesterday. :) Nikki I hope you had an absolutely wonderful birthday and that the year ahead keeps you in the best of health and surrounded by love. :)

//
Check out this really grand music toy. [ :: Musicovery :: ]
~ no seriously... it's a total trip and ... well, there's all kinds of music.
Thanks for the tip ninneviane

yeah... tummy feeling oogish again. I gotta go. :(
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments