Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Monday, June 4


(ps. i'm trying a e-mail post... hope it works)

it's a rainy day... after a weekend of looking to the horizon, fearing for
the downpours that would keep me from the many weekend-warrior projects and
getting none of that... I'm not minding a little rain. :)

It's a work work work day... and I want you to know that I'm game if anyone
wants to make me a kept man. Yesirreee... Perhaps I should refer to it as
"someone to sponsor my retirement" :D (sigh).

My older guy (geo) is ... the boy with the chest cold today... Suz is home
taking care of him and things and I'm doing my thing in the "home office".

wearing
~ eh... stuff... jeans, a tee, and a warm hoodie...
~ clothes meant to repel the blah feeling of a rainy monday after a holiday.
:)
planning
~ get a presentation put-together for a new client "show" on Wednesday
morning.
~ some follow up work with my Regina clients...
~ and then ... real life; kids soccer, geo's got a chest cold, dinner needs
make'en and the basement project... is screeeeam'en for me. :)
~ oh, and try and pack in another Grays Anatomy. We just saw Izzy wake up
beside George...
wishing
~ for a peaceful and restful day to find it's way under teasdale's
sofa cushions. :D
~ that lyselu finds a few slices of silver in the lining of her
days...
~ for this week to be ... a good week... in the life and times of yumikid
~ and to smile at canuckgirl ... for fifty one great reasons...

//
Soooooooo.... I open this nice little thin plastic bag that my Sunday
newspaper came in... including this years mini-phone book, a bunch of
adverts and the weekly TV Guide. Weeeee... oh, but what's this? ... it's a
little pre-printed polite message from my paper-carrier. It asks me, ever so
politely, to "please ensure that the paper-box is free from obstructions,
debris and other barriers." You see... Zebra put a very old wicker end table
- complete with glass center piece, at the end of the laneway on Saturday -
the international signal to all that something is free for the taking. The
paper was on the table. The bright ugly yellow "The Citizen"
paper-box, four feet off the ground, on an ugly T-Bar pounded into the
ground, was ... directly behind the little 18 inch wide table that stands a
foot off the ground.

Dear You-Lazy-Turd;
I would like to cancel my subscription to the newspaper - effective
immediately.
Please ensure that my house is free from obstructions like newspapers
sitting on my driveway.

Your's truly;
former customer.

~ no, seriously.

/
I know I've posted this link before...
and I know it's in french...
but if you could use a smile... let me entice you to view (or view again),
the video promotion of the [ :: Willy Waller 2006 :: ]. Just watch it... watch the
whole thing...

~ k, gotta jet. :)
See ya.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 15 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…