Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Monday, February 19



Brrr! Ok. It's february... and I understand about "it's supposed to be cold"... but damn, it was some kinda seriously cold this morning.
Boys to school early (on time actually) and then zooooooooom downtown and crazy busy all day (till ... right now, actually)
At least the sun is out ... trying to warm things up a bit. :)

wearing
~ all businessee... gray ftls, bright white shirt and tie,
~ dk green trousers and z'blazzer.
planning
~ up early and downtown for a kick off meeting with clients and consultants and intense project leaders..:)
~ soak up some Heroes tonight...
~ write a little something about AR...
~ try not to stress about all the stuff going on lately;)
wishing
~ well, for one... that I had had a longer sleep last night. :)
~ to say that I hope it's
~ for canuckgirl to have peaceful sleeps... and not worry about things.
~ and for pageeater... wishing her all the comfort she can hold... as a function of the choices she makes.

///
Dear Unionized Autoworkers:
hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaaha!
I'm sorry, but after decades of working under contracts that
MADE IT NECESSARY for the big three to sell big ass, gas
guzzling, stupid cars - in order to turn margins fat enough
to pay the wages demanded by your Unions.... the time has
finally come when there is no denying the culpability of the
union negotiating process.
I despise Unions... because I have had some very bad
experiences with them. This doesn't mean I despise unionized
employees... in fact, power to you and take what you can grab
while you can get it...
But please... don't cry all over my pants when your job goes to
mexico or to china because the automakers are going broke making
cars that shouldn't be sold, for prices people shouldn't have to pay
to support contracts that should never have been signed.

//
Dear Television News Networks:
Enough with the embedded reporters.
I would like to hear, read and see news about the wars our tax dollars are funding that is not fed to you by the military.
Exactly when it became "cook kids in the yard" to be a military industrial complex hack, making us all believe that loving the men and women who fight is the same as loving the wars but from where I stand... this is total crap.
I support our men and women and I think our governments involvement in foreign - and stupid - wars is totally ridiculous.
Bring the troops home - and not in boxes.
Stop trying to make the world over in the likeness of an America that doesn't even actually exist.

/
Dear Darling Cat:
You don't look good in blue. Please keep your face out of the paint can!!

Ok... time to be a hard working slave. :)
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments