Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Friday, March 17



SWEET MOTHER OF GOD... my fricking thumb is killing me. I can't take too much advil today... (for the pain) so I'll suffer till lunch, but dude... it's swelling and ouch city. I can move it, even bend it (like Beckham) but ... well... just ug but I don't think broken.

It's a gorgeous day!! No really. It's remarkable. And, of course, I'm in cube land.

Besides being a "gorgeous day"... it's also St. Patricks day.
What a fricking stupid celebration.
A) sorry... dude did not actually get rid of any snakes. That's called a fable.
B) like a bunch of irish people need an excuse to drink more.???
C) Green is not often a fit, unless you are a leprechauns or a tall, beautiful red head...
But have your fun.
And when it's over... lets total up the incidents of domestic abuse, the highway accidents and deaths...
If you have drink till your drunk in public... FINISH THE JOB and get unconscious drunk.
You'll kill fewer people that way.

wearing
~ black ftls
~ the p-z jeans [ :: that I love so completely :: ]
~ blue turtleneck
~ beige sweater... well, kinda beige. I had a tommy sweater on (see picture) but it looked dirty in the mirror at teeth-brushing-time so I switched it out. :)
planning
~ to ice my fucking thumb.
~ three meetings that kill time and keep me from getting my work done.
~ try to redirect aggression into something instead of "forgetting myself" at work. (the thumb ouch issue layers on to a variety of other issues... !!)
~ "dinner and a movie" tonight with the boys...
wishing
~ that my irish friends don't think too ill of me for saying this is a stupid holiday
~ to remind said friends that my moms 'rents came to Canada from Budapest and my Dad's grans came from Belfast... roll that r in my last name baby.
~ that Leah see's her birthday wish...
~ I could see Enya in a "small venue" concert...
~ that I could convince a zillion peeps to drop in on wbahner and post a "hey, how are ya" comment... just for fun.
~ to point out - in an honestly kind and non-stalkerish way - that angryvixen is simply ... beautiful. Being a mommy fits that girl so well....
~ to smile at Bethany... (er...odyssey_road) because she's so darn cute with her Ella. posts... :)
~ and that all is well with kay. No special reason... i just thought ... it's a nice thing to wish for... :D

Birthday moments...
Dearest phinnia... Happy birthday sugar... You sure are a treat to have as a journal friend. :D Have a wonderful day sugar and I hope the year ahead brings you plenty of happiness... and maybe some Bebe Neuwirth.
And a very special happy birthday moment out to fireflieslie. You are more. I feel like I've known you and your deepest feelings for... well, for ever. I know it's only been (almost) six years sugar... but Leah, you are a very special young woman. You give friendship in ways that provide the most precious definitions of the word. You give of yourself and ask for very little in return. In a nutshell... you are a good person. Life will find a way of rewarding you for this... I just know it. Have a wonderful birthday little sugar and I hope you find many happy rewards over the year ahead.

///
ultima ratio regum
"The last argument of Kings" - King Louis XIV engraved this on all french cannon forged during his reign.
His message was clear...
but sadly... current leadership in the seats of power seem to have absolutely no fricking concept of what Louis was trying to say.
How will history describe the era of unflinching, lap dog support for Israel and the "launch" attitude for all the countries that dare to say "Yo... check me out... I'm walking."??

And... on the whole war rant vibe... I still don't get Afghanistan?
The 9/11 evil do'ers were somehow connected huh... I mean... besides them all being Saudi's... they what? Trained in Afghanistan and Osama and his nut-bar tribe found support among the Taliban'eese? Okidoki. So because of this... we attack and bomb the shit out of Afghanistan (This happened people, or have you forgotten?). And now we help them rebuild and establish a democracy... (and I wont even go down that laugh track). But that's in Kabul. What's Kandahar? Oh... we're still in attack mode over there.
So, is it just me? Or how much sense does this NOT make?
The evil terrorists were in Afghanistan and found support for their cause (translate... food, shelter and a few addresses for deliveries from Guns'R'us). So ... that was years ago. Do we think the terrorists are still there... waiting for White Army Dudes to find them and shoot them? Or... and here's the crazy part ... is it possible they... you know... left. Possibly went somewhere that isn't being attacked?
Our government tells us that we're going to be waging our little war there for at least a decade.
And, yeah... I suppose it will in fact take a decade to DOMINATE the people in Afghanistan to the point that they submit to being invaded, occupied and oppressed by a bunch of white guys in khaki's ... Oh look... an Axe.

//
It seems a day doesn't go by, of late, that I am not, at least once, overcome by fear about the house thing.
Finances... process... choices... location... I am hoping this is normal.
"overcome" in this case... means basically that I just get morose, anxious and scattered. Like a mini panic attack.
It passes.
Fortunately.

/
re ... some recent new additions to my FL.
thank you for taking the time to read the bio and send me a note.
It makes it so much easier to say "welcome".
And ... on that subject... it is a common thing for new adds... to decide to bail after a week.
Don't worry that this a bad thing. It's not.
I realize I'm ... well... who I am.
It's all about the ebb and flow.


~ see ya . ;)
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 36 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…