Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

guns guns guns...

GUNS:

The federal liberal party made a big announcement about banning hand guns.
This is a complex issue... let me try to make some sense of it... and explain my point of view.

I'll start with my point of view.
The so called BAN does not go far enough... no even close. The ownership of a hand-gun should be utterly and completely outlawed in Canada. Zero... We stop participating in any Olympic or other sport that requires the shooting of a hand gun, revoke licenses for Gun Clubs that deal with hand guns, deregulate the licensing of the hand-guns and outlaw them, order all licensed gun owners to turn over the weapons, (compensate them - of course) and make it a STRAIGHT TO ONE YEAR IN JAIL for being in possession of a hand gun. END IT. NOT A SINGLE LICENSED GUN OUTSIDE OF LAW ENFORCEMENT ANYWHERE IN CANADA. This will require significant federal investment in the buy back process... increased spending on law enforcement to FIND the guns that are here now... and a dramatic increase in border patrol initiatives to stop the flow of illegal guns into Canada from the US.

Something like 80% of the guns used in crimes in Canada arrive illegally in this country from the United States. I realize that a law like this would punish law abiding Canadians for something criminals are doing and doesn't directly address the actual problem. To this I say... yeah? so what? It's fun to shoot a gun... it's fun to fly a F-18 and fire a sidewinder into a target too... but that's illegal. You're not allowed to own a loaded missile carrying fighter jet in Canada. It may be fun to shoot the guns but tough fricking shit. Find something else that's fun to do... mk? The laws have to set the pace... and then enforcement can follow suit, tightening up borders and imports.

Now let me explain.

First of all... this is Canada... not the United States of I Want My Gun. I realize the genie is out of the bottle in the US. Denying the average citizen in a major US city the right to own a hand gun, is just asking them to become a victim. Fine... good for you. Enjoy your guns... enjoy your Texas Good Citizens License (aka Concealed Carry License). ... but just because things are so fucked up in the US that everyone thinks they need a gun to be safe from ... whoever... it does not follow that Canada has to plan on being the same way.

We have urban centers that are suffering increases in gun violence today... Toronto to name one... I know that a ban on hand guns will have little impact on the illegal guns that come in and get into the hands of the criminals. I realize Criminals do not go to Bobs Gun Emporium And Chewing Tobacco to buy the gun they're gonna use when they knock over the liquor store ... I don't care really. It's bad now... but if we don't act decisively soon, it's going to be as bad as it is in the US any day now.

A total and complete ban on hand guns... begins the path towards reducing the number of Guns in this country. Ending all uses for a hand gun outside of law enforcement means that there is no more ambiguity about gun issues... "have a hand gun? go to jail". Keep it simple.

You need a gun? Get a shot gun... get a riffle. Fuck... get yourself a big pink fully automatic AK47 for all I care... BUT NO MORE HAND GUNS. Shit... stop blowing all this cash on a "Gun Registry" in Canada and turn that money over to law enforcement.

I realize there are all kinds of issues ... for example... just what is a hand gun and does a riffle become a hand gun when you cut the stalk and shorten the barrel? Look ... whatever. You can come up with all kinds of issues but I say stop sucking the swelling cocks of the gun enthusiasts and be draconian about it... make nasty laws and pay for the enforcement.

Now... REALITY:

This... "get rid of hand guns" deal... will never fly. The government in power - that is facing an election to hold power - just announced a plan to outlaw hand guns. Then they add ... "except for registered gun clubs, sport shooting...etc. etc. etc." And, considering the existing tough legislation already on the books in Canada regarding the licensing of hand guns... it really doesn't actually add anything.

Nothing short of a total ban with vast resources dedicated to law enforcement to find and confiscate the illegal guns will have any impact at all and EVERYBODY knows that no government will actually dedicate that kind of money to this issue.

So the reality is... the announced hand gun control is dumb ass... and voters should not be fooled into thinking it's offering any kind of control or defense. It will waste a great deal of taxpayers money being an ineffective new law and will only serve to increase the flow of illegal guns into Canada from the US. In fact, people should stand up against the proposed gun law because in the very least case... it offers stupid false hope.

Therefore the bottom line is... down with the proposed hand gun control.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 63 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…