Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

You know how they end the radio adverts for whatever swinging,
top 40 hit list, night club, so-called "parties" (aka meat markets)?
Sponsored by Smirnoff... or Molsons... or Budweiser... or whatever?
... and after telling you to come out and get your freak on,
promises of scantily clad girls, and endless flowing booze and music...
they throw in, with a jury-duty-voice "and please drink responsibly..."

what a load of crap.

Come on down... bring your wallet... we got the music... the girls...
and the booze...
drink enough and you'll actually think you have a personality...
let alone think a few of these skanks aren't diseased... and Ladies!!!
drink enough and a couple of these slobs are gonna actually look good!!...
but come on... everyone drink drink drink drink drink drink ...

~ oh, and try not to kill anyone as you drive home... and look
out for the guys out front who think it'd be a great idea to beat the crap
out of one another...



Alcohol... making smart people stupid for centuries... and why stop now.

Next week... we're gonna hold a Smith & Weston sponsored... GUN PARTY...
"and please... shoot responsibly..."

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

I just think it's fricking stupid that they add that little disclaimer at the end.
I know people party... been there... done that...
but that "and please drink responsibly" is like putting a "Please Wash Your Hands" sign in a bathroom.
If your the type to not wash your hands after wiping your ass... that sign isn't gonna change your evil ways.
And the radio add disclaimer?
Flipping useless.

:)
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 16 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…