Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Friday, October 7



Wow. totally dark this morning... and by the time I had the boys awake... the rain was coming down.
I managed to stay awake after the alarm went off... which really is an essential part of being on time for anything. :)

It's friday... and despite the rain... I'm absolutely thrilled. :) I want me some weekend!! :D
... er... I also want a song:

song request: Bedouin Soundclash : When the Night... (something)... hmmm www.yousendit.com and cortitto@gmail.com :D :D :D (crosses fingers!)
(thanks man... :D)

It's all about sorting out for the weekend. This is the Canadian Thanks Giving Weekend... We're having Suz's family over on Sunday night... turkey, pumpkin tarts, pies, stuffing, clouds of whipped potatoes and ... well... everything. :D And then we go and do it all again on Monday night at my SILs house. FAT Week is coming. :)

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ beige point zero jeans [ :: that kinda fit... :: ]
~ a beige t and a nice short sleeve dress shirt... 'cept I'm freezing... so hang on a sec...
~ ok, and a tommy-h beige two tone sweater.. :)
planning
~ more documentation work... and more research for the new gig...
~ write about survivor at lunch...
~ sort out more stuff with the NEW WEBHOST. Man this rocks. My site wont be up on the new host for several days... so I'm just playing with it ... learning... and it's tres tres cool-beans!
~ hmmm... relaxing tonight... there'll be loads of cooking this weekend!
wishing
~ that ladymeg1 snaps lots of pics for her a-day-in-my-life day... :)
~ to send some good friendly and supportive vibes out to a good man... my friend fragbert... just because... :)
~ some nice wishes for dishpan_nipples... and again... just 'cuz. :)

Happy birthday indigobluejelly!! May the winter bring you all the hills you can handle Carrie and I hope your birthday keeps you in smiles. :) You're sugar... little sugar. :)

///
Please join with me in hoping that the first available sixteen ton anvil will be dropped on State Sen. Patricia Miller, R-Indianapolis... because crazy fucking lunatics shouldn't be in charge of shit... !!!!! (she's the one that thought the government should supervise the process of procreation...)

//
Teachers Union: British Columbia, Canada "Some laws are just too limiting... to invasive... and have to be broken."
Ok... that was sound bite lady on the radio over the issue that the BC government has just told the Teachers Union that it would be illegal for the teachers to strike.
Can I just say... she is exactly what I despise about Labour Unions.
Of course you shouldn't break a law just because you don't like it... at least not as an organization. I can grok individuals sticking their finger in the air and busting a law... but to come out and say "Nope... I want to pick what laws I like and I'll be getting the thousands of people paying dues to be part of my club to do that too!" is to - IMHO - ask a for a jail sentence.
If you don't like a law... work towards changing it... use your vote effectively... participate in the process. But don't show up after the fact, say you don't agree and then promote lawlessness publicly. Bitch.
It remains my opinion that teachers... especially public and high school teachers... should be - across the board - paid double what they're making now and the school systems should have their budgets doubled... just as soon as they do away with the multiple school boards in every region. The job - teaching - is the most important job in the universe... but the people that run the boards of Education are idiots and self serving. We have a french, english, french catholic, english catholic school boards... and THEY ALL DO THE SAME THING. But we have to have four physical structures... four sets of support staff... four infrastructures... and four bargaining units... meanwhile... a brand new public school... opened last year... is already at 250% capacity with a dozen portables out back.
Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia... it doesn't matter... We need fewer school boards.

/
Tom Cruise... that icon of clear thinking and reasonable opinions... has said that he will never go on her show again! when asked about Oprah. And then he called her disloyal for having Brook on so she could attack him. My thinking is... Tom doesn't watch Television. I saw the Brook show and she didn't trash Tom... she was actually very careful what she said. He, on the other hand, jumped around, yelled and screamed and absolutely dragged Brook through the mud, trashing the shit out of her. I though he deserved to be whipped for his comments...
... but we all know the real whipping will come when Katie (the little girl that towers over him) falls into a wild post-partum depression after having her Clam ... baby. I can see the ice pick sticking through Toms hand as he tries again to hand her some vitamins.

and to end on a nice vibe...
I really love Rush!!

One likes to believe in the freedom of music
But glittering prizes and endless compromises
Shatter the illusion of integrity

(rush)

Have a stellar Friday!! :D
Tags: unions
Subscribe

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • 49 soon...

    I do not look my age ~ except for the bald spot I do not feel my age ~ except for the time it takes to heal I do not act my age ~ unless its…

  • (no subject)

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 22 comments

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • 49 soon...

    I do not look my age ~ except for the bald spot I do not feel my age ~ except for the time it takes to heal I do not act my age ~ unless its…

  • (no subject)