Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

(ooops) Monday, September 5


~ oh man... I am going to be such a lined-face kinda old guy... :) Check out my grin-lines... :D

It's a holiday... (d'uh). It's blue sky from here to forever and theres a cool nip in the air from last night... but that will burn away as the day really settles in. :)
(Yes, I know... it's 11:30 and I'm still talking about the "day kicking in"... sue me. ;)

wearing
~ pj pants and something (a t) from the gap
planning
~ shower... shave... and maybe get the kids to moms house while z and I drive a few neighborhoods... are we house hunting? Or are we "lot" hunting... hmmm...
~ other than that... no freaking plans for the day at all... :)
wishing
~ desperately that I had not missed the Futureshop sale on SMC wireless-g routers... after the mail-in, it was 9.99... dude... $9.99!!! grrrrrr! ah well... someday.
~ that my very distant african queen... teaser manages to shake a little of the bug ... Feel better sugar... :)
~ to just smile a bit about where a friend, ladyfire is today... and where she was... a year or two ago...
~ I could speak russian...

Birthday moments...
Happy Birthday Holly... justholly and I hope you got yourself a great computer. :) May the year keep you safe and warm. :D

//
Life is wonderful.
Sadly... some think way too many undeserving people have it.

God is great.
Or... so she would have you believe, and tell other people.

I wonder how many of those wonderful lives will vanish in her name...
... with the unprecedented sale of hand guns going on in Louisiana.

/
Smile... somebody loves you.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments