Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Friday, September 2



Up on time... tv news with breakfast... shower... cam shots... wake the kids... (well, sorta... sleepy little logs) and zoom off to work.
For some reason... the roads were way not-busy. It was zoom fever the whole way in... I suppose there's a lot of peeps making it a four day sucker... lucky snucks... :D

It's sunny... they're calling for rain... the sky is clear like a bowl of blue paint... light blue... :)
For some reason... I've got a double wammy headache going on... some kind of "back of the head" ache... (started after breakfast... but I finally took an advil for it...) and a sinus thing that has me rubbing my forehead and temples... like, pressing... and dragging my finger across the bridge of my skull above my eyes somewhere under my eyebrows... gah... it feels good... but seems to make people around me think I'm about to expire. "no no... 's ok... just a head ache... thanks. :D" Of course... if I was at my actual office... I'd be on the phone lining up coworkers-that-owe-me to come and rub my shoulders... I spent enough time handing out the chair massages... but alas... on client site... I'd sooner run around with a shovel and bonk people on the knee caps. The whole "level of professionalism" thing gets a bit tiring... hahaha... :D

Oh... and geeky moment... I'm trying "Opera" for a browser... I got a license for it via their "online birthday party" promotion... (thanks again henman) and it kinda rocks. :)

wearing
~ black ftls...
~ blue jeans that [ :: need to shrink darnit... :: ]
~ strong bad...
~ strange sorta green dress shirt ... wait... lovely shirt... but the green is strange.
~ hush puppy shoes... little hugs on my feet all day. :)
planning
~ set up a category-type-item matrix for an approval process... fun eh... ?
~ write about BB6 at lunch...
~ LuLu tonight... maybe some Prison Break (taped it),
~ planning session with the boss... er... z... about *GASP* moving Edward into his own bedroom. (this is a huge deal).
wishing
~ to send some calming vibes out to a good friend... Find your center mandy-sugar... er... agateway
~ that caranya hears me quietly applauding... (very proud... )
~ for the evening ... to go swimmingly ... for musicalcolors
~ some congrats out to circlek :D
~ and just say'en... way to go debby!!

///
I remember when I took the time to slag Heir Doktor Rice, President Bush's fuzzy little lap dog, and took all kinds of heat from voices extolling her many virtues.
Yeah... well keep on singing... A random woman heckles Rice when she sees Rice-er-oni buying multi-thousand shoes on a shopping bonanza while "New Orleans Is Sinking". So Rice has her physically removed... hahahaha... "You don't like me buying expensive shoes, shopping and relaxing... while some non-doctor black people with poor diction die in Louisiana? my goodness... Guards... beat this woman up." [ :: what a skank :: ]

//
Dear CBC Management:
While you continue to collect tax dollars and run re-broadcasts of the excellent shows produced and hosted by the exceptionally talented people you have had locked out for three weeks I am reminded that you are a PUBLIC BROADCASTING COMPANY and not a private enterprise. I do not give a care about the issue of you wanting to control your management role and keep the punk ass union from telling you what your hiring policies have to be... That may be a valid argument... and the union may be just another in a long line of useless organizations... but you should have settled this a long fricking time ago. Find a damn compromise, sort out your shit and start giving me my moneys worth again.
Thank you.

/
It totally makes me laugh when I listen to news reports and interviews with gov officials or corporate execs on the Gouging Issue at the gas pumps. Never before has so much hot air blow around without giant balloons in place to capture it all. It's a fricking crime... it's gouging... everybody knows it... and - once again - you will say a bunch of utter crap that ultimately adds up to "tough shit sucka ..." rat bastards.
Next Wednesday... September 7 is a day of gas protests that is being promoted on the local radio stations. The goal is to get gas... specifically get $6.21 worth of gas. The 6 representing the letter F in the alphabet... and the 21 representing the letter U. It's called the Suck My Gas protest. I suppose protests like this make no real difference because EVERYONE in positions of power through out the gas supply chain and governments along that path do not actually give a shit ... BUT it's still a fun protest. So I'll be gassing up with $6.21 next wednesday.

easy peasy muchachos y muchachas...
find a reason to smile and then pass that smile around. :)
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 18 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…