Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Tuesday, August 30


Ok... i'm smiling in the pic but that's because i'm unstable...
The truth is... that's about 11 seconds before I was cursing and making little "grrr" noises.
After a night of my ISP being down for "scheduled maintenance"... ftp up and decides it doesn't want to work any more. No time to sort that out.

SHEPARD SMITH: You're live on FOX News Channel, what are you doing?
MAN: Walking my dogs.
SMITH: Why are you still here? I'm just curious.
MAN: None of your fucking business.
SMITH: Oh that was a good answer, wasn't it? That was live on international television. Thanks so much for that. You know we apologize.

~ Let me just add... BWAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

I got up early and watched the news with my breakfast... well, ok, I ate my breakfast and watched the news... the breakfast wasn't interested in watching at all.
Then I get to work... and I spent about 15 minutes on various news web sites...
Now... I have to stop. I can't take it.
Watching news reporters breaking down as they try to report what they are seeing around them... is soul destroying.
I cannot imagine how hard it must be for so many people to share in so much complete loss.

/

On a lighter note... Donnie Darko was fricking strange mojo on crack.
Holy crap... Suz actually damaged me in her "fright reaction" to one of the scenes
and through it all... I kept laughing at the dad. "he told me to forcibly insert a book in my ... "
bwaahahaha... No really... that was a good... but seriously strange... movie.

wearing
~ brand new blue stripee ftls
~ brand new charcoal grey dress pants (a bit on the long side... must hem)
~ brand new black t
~ brand new dk blue (with lt blue lines) dress shirt...
~ brand new sox... black.
~ I am a walking, talking mannequin ripped from the isle at wallmart. (this is what happens when I go shopping with suz... I end up getting things... )
planning
~ reports, presentations, and new documents... it's all busy and tick tick tick time crunching baby...
~ BB6 tonight...
~ more LuLu stuff... (this is going to take forever... :D :D)
wishing
~ to send many small wishes to cherdoo and then a few long slow hugs...
~ the best of good fortune to hakuai on her new goal!!!
~ waves quietly to princessblondie... :(
~ to point out to Helena... that you are always relevant... in every way
~ to send a few good vibes out to someone I just-don't-know... but that's ok... good luck today to the_stork
~ and to send a smile out to arlyn... just 'cuz.

///
Now this is what I love about the concept of passive aggressive protest... [ :: Flying Spaghetti Monster :: ]. If you dive into that discourse... you land squarely somewhere with Intelligent Design as an opposition or embraced view. Because I'm not omnipotent... i don't have the answer... and, when someone tells you that they have the answer... walk away or laugh. Lfe is either an amazing coincidence and part of a complicated process of evolution or it resulted from the design of an intelligent agent. I can buy the second notion and I can grok people wanting to call the agent "god" ... but when you let that theology slip down into a lament for the teachings of some hack built into an organized religion... I gotta laugh.
How many times can I possibly hear someone say "Oh, I'm a catholic but... " or "Yes, I'm a christian but..." and I'm sure the other one true god crews that exist out there all have their own version of the "but" sentence. I don't know much ... but I do know that the whole "I'm a catholic but... " line makes me want to say "STOP... either you are or you're not because there is no where in your freaking book that says 'and if you feel like it... you can believe this tenant and that tenant... but if you're not really down with it today... you can skip the middle commandment ... mmkay?" Of course... in 100 years when they prove beyond any possible doubt that Jesus was, in fact, born of a great flying spaghetti monster... I'll roll over in my grave and eat my words.

//
Ontario law baning Pitt Bull terriers comes into effect.
There is much hue and cry.
People with a slightly limp grasp of reality continue to say things like "Pitt Bulls are actually a gentle breed of dog" and I continue to laugh at them.
This law is not the end of this complex story.
That the real problem is the dog owners... is not in question.
Fixing that problem, however, is going to take some time.
For now... I applaud the provinces beginning.
And that is exactly what this law is. A beginning.
It will morph and bend with the social and political forces that will no doubt be brought to bear on it...
but at least it's in the headlights and something is being done.
Dogs are lovely and I consider myself a dog lover.
However, I don't consider myself a moron and I think it's about time that there was some social action on the issue of the dangers that dogs present to the public.
It's not enough to admonish the owners with punk ass fines.
Telling the mother of a mauled child that the dog owner was fined...
and that the dog that busted through a window or a door to attack her five year old child is really a gentle dog breed... IS JUST STUPID.
"oh... but there were more dog bites by dobermans last year..."
And there are a lot more dobermans out there ... you idiot.
And if that's not enough... then fine... ban fucking dobermans too.
Whatever it takes to get dog owners to climb down off their high horses and take responsibility for their actions.
It's an omelet people and there's gonna be some broken eggs.
The story is not over and clearly a "ban on all pitt bulls" is not the answer.
But it's a start... and, as I said, I applaud this beginning.

/
So somewhere... right now... in the mid south... there's a girl named Katrina saying "Katrina? Katrina!!! what the hell was wrong with Jo-beth? Jo-beth is a bitch... pick Jo-beth... dammit!!!".

~ wonders what's gonna be on Rocketboom today... :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…