Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Monday, August 29



K... that's a beanie baby called "The Geek". haha... it's a gift from ... five years ago that traveled from Australia to my door. He was my original Lj user icon!! :) He still sits beside my desk and watches me screw things up. :)

Yesterday... was a perfect day.
yup... a "perfect day".
We slept in... I had a bit of a head ache all morning but whatever... and we spent the afternoon outside at Edward's soccer tourney. Actually it's called a "fun day" because they don't want people thinking all competitive... although I was a little burned that one of the teams they played spent 10 minutes totally screwing around with picking a "line"... Um.. yo, dude... the game is 25 minutes long... and you've blown ... almost half of it. Ed's team lost one... tied two and we were out of there before 4. :) This is good, because it was home and cleaning ourselves up for a short road trip to Maitland Ontario. Uncle and Aunt live on the St. Lawrence in a vast and beautiful home... the kids spent as much time in the pool as they could and we all went out for a little cruise on Uncles boat, followed by an outdoor dinner ... sigh... By the time we left ... the boys were a) tired and b) in awe of how beautiful it was at that house... We got home at ... close to 11 and the boys were straight to bed... then Suz and I crashed unconscious in the extreme on the sofa... haha... :D

Dear Katrina:
Please leave my friends alone...
stop all that blowing and being pushy.
You need to learn a little about how to
play nice with people or you should just go home!!!

wearing
~ black ftls
~ dk blue dockers...
~ blood red dress shirt and a snaz monkey tie. :)
planning
~ client boss is back from her vacay... so it's time to get on her sched for reporting progress...
~ a bunch of stuff that I wont say here because it's inappropriate to talk about negatives at your job in an open post... !!! (low growling noise)
~ tonight... totally working on the the Lulu deal ... and maybe that Donny Darko deal that we didn't get any where near last night.
wishing
~ for a little good luck on the 2nd interview to kimberly27616
~ a small mountain of good vibes out to aireal... just cuz...
~ that macdatty um... gets some sleep...

Birthdays
Happy birthdays out to, roaring_woman and vespertine_x... two women that represent... vastly different ends of the human spectrum. :)
May all your babies be well and give you smiles and peace this year sugar-lu... and Megs... I hope you have a blast on your b-day and that the year brings you much success. :D

///
So my bro was cluing me into this thing about Saddam being arrested in August... See they publically had him arrested on December 14... remember the "Ladies and Gentlemen... we got him." crap? Ok, so dig this [ :: picture :: ]... there's some talk going on about how that flower... some bush (no pun) blooming in the pictures taken of Saddam actually being pulled from the hidey hole... those flowers only bloom in August. And December 14 is ... you know... NOT AUGUST.
If this is true... it's just another nail in the coffin of truth... a concept horribly murdered by the current POTUS.

// Brittany Spears... gonna have her baby in a couple of weeks. So ... the gossip is that she got drunk the other night and drove herself away from the bar having a hissy... But that's all well and good... the real trouble, apparently, is that daddy wants the child to grow up christian... while Brittany... card carrying member of the Kaballa crew... wants baby to grow up as a nut case... er... sorry, as a Kabala Kid. I mean... really... what child wants to be brought up surrounded by Jewish Mysticism and Madonna... when he or she could be brought up as per the wishes of a hunk of trailer slime, in the shadow of dead guy nailed to a cross. bwaahaha... I gotta say... Organized religion continues to baffle the living hell out of me and that so many people excuse the idiosincracies of their specific flavour of the "one true god" so that they can be all religious too. Religion makes more hypocrites per day that politics... and that says a lot yo.

/ Click this link [ :: cute baby picture :: ] and read the little sign in her hand. That is cerulean_me sitting with dark_inamorata's newest baby. A valued and kind friend here in lj pointed me to the thread that has opened up in cerulean_me's journal about dark_inamorata and I'm passing on the words to you guys. I call you "the collective" to my day to day friends and associates... someone needs some info about something and I say "I'll ask the collective"... because you are all an unimaginably powerful brain trust. It's an awesome power you have... even though you all feel like individuals... you... we... are a collective representing between us... thousands of people.
So I'm passing on this message hoping for people to see a problem and do what they can to help. It's one of those "use your power for good Obi-wan" times... I cannot say I know the people directly involved in real life but I do know that it is a compelling story. Go [ :: here :: ] to read about the challenges that dark_inamorata is facing and decide if you can say or do anything to help.
The thing is... when we stop caring because other experiences have jaded our outlooks... then we have lost a battle we didn't know we were fighting.


k... time to go. :)
have a great day muchachos y muchachas.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…