Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Wednesday, August 24



While I suspect that Nola intended Suz to get the Zebra fur nail file... I kept that for myself and ... hola teaser I still use it. :D :D :D :D

Ok... going to bed at 1:00 and being asleep at 1:00:10 seconds, makes for a well rested corto come the 6:55 alarm. I was up and done my zone by 7:30. Waking up the rest of the family was another story. Ed was still awake at midnight... and Z? goes to bed later than me... but then again, she doesn't normally have to get up in the early morning... at least not till the school / work year starts up again. :) However, today she has a dentist apt and the boys were going to my folks house while she's there... so it was "everybody up" time at Casa de Corto.

CRAZY beautiful day outside... sunshine... cool air... My most favorite time of the year... is just around the corner... light sweaters, walks at dusk...

Recently overheard ... (ok, seconds ago and right beside me)
"well my hair has basically looked like this since I was thirteen...
I ask the hairdressers... but nobody will do anything fun with me."
~ and I didn't say anything sarcastic, inappropriate or... anything... NOW THAT'S self control baby!!!

wearing
~ black ftls
~dk green dockers
~ black t and the weird green dress shirt...
planning
~ I'm in the zone... working on a "specs" doc for the contract...
~ going back to my actual office for a 3 pm meet'n with big-cheese types about this client and the project I'm working on . :D
~ LAST soccer practice of the year tonight... tomorrow is the last regular game and Saturday is Geo's tourney... Good Times yo!!!
~ totally going back to lulu land tonight... actually, it's all about formatting the text in my "soon to be book" BUT I'm just about as jazzed on this... as it is possible for me to be jazzed.
wishing
~ that today goes well for naggylover... I've got you in my thoughts there little sugar. :)
~ well... that day one of little miss work-to-rule princessblondie ... is a FAB!! (sorry... thunderbirds thing)
~ for danicia, fragbert and all their co-workers to hold it together and congrats on nobody showing up with a machine gun.

ps. I've noticed a couple of people "tagging" me in various mini memes... I'm sorry, I don't mean to be a stick in the mud... I've just not had time to respond to those... :D

///
Holy Fricking CRAP... Pat Robertson... bwaahahahahahahaha... what? America take out a foreign leader with a bullet? never happens silly... and ... not for nuthing, but Pat? Aren't you a televangelist? WTF is all this killing talk? Personally, I think it's about time Venezuela shut off their oil supply to the US. I mean... sure... they'd a) go broke almost overnight and b) the US would invade within three weeks. bwaahahaha... but not before the american public had been convinced that Venezuela was the latest hotbed of WMD production. Of course, that would stretch the military forces a bit thin... I suppose it would be time to introduce the draft or maybe pull out of Iraq ... bwahahahaha....
Ok... and while we're on this subject...
The United States of America, the country that fought tooth and nail to convince Canada and Mexico to join with them in a "Free Trade Agreement" ... the Number One NAFTA Cheerleaders, is officially in default of a NAFTA ruling to the tune of 5 billion US$ owed to Canada. (this is last weeks news... but NOTHING is happening!!!)
I recommend that Canada officially cut off all fresh water pipelining (a majority of northern US fresh water comes from Canada) and cut access to the power generated by the James Bay power plant (powers the entire North East) until the bill is paid.
(however... canada wont actually do this... because we live in fear of the freak in the White House and our government, is afraid of confrontation - which, btw, is spelled p.u.s.s.y. but I wont dwell on that... at least the last guy told George to jump in when he asked us to join him in "Liberating" Iraq.

//
VLOG - [ :: check it out :: ] Is cool... but check out monday's entry on that Vlog. She's popular... and it has nothing to do with really nice boobs. :D hahaha... my god I love the internet. :) (and thanks for the linkage nightvixen) Video blog hm... interesting... think think think...

/
Google keeps up the pace... they're fixing to bust into the instant messenger market ...
Yeah, well check out [ :: google talk :: ] - I am "cortitto@gmail.com". :D

K... of to be worker-boy.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 28 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →