Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Tuesday, April 16



Oh man was it a beautiful morning. The air is clear and cool and the day is wearing a promise of warm.

My parents were supposed to come home from an East Coast trip last night... but they didn't show up.
I'll wait and get worried tonight, if they're not home by dinner.

I sorely miss my morning CBC radio shows... and listening to hack managers that are living out their fantasies of being radio talent... just blows.
(not to mention their choice of music that fills in all the time that is normally filled with insightful journalism. grrrrr!)

wearing
~ black ftls
~ dk blue dockers...
~ two tone beige shirt... with these ever so thin black lines in the weave...
~ and the black docker shoes... I totally forgot to get the laces... seriously... i need to remember the laces tonight.
planning
~ on remember to stop and get the laces tonight on the way home from work.
~ write five mandates... right... what's a cubit mandate?
~ re-write a bunch of data based on this groove station meeting yesterday with the big cheese types around here. :)
~ try again to get postfix to stop relaying mail through my loopback address... Linux servers and email systems... hate me. period.
~ watch Big Brother... and I soooooo wonder how much of the total freak out yesterday will make air time. hahaha... please show us Beau crying... ... please...
wishing
~ to point out that I have had debby for a friend here in lj land for almost five years... and I can say without any reservation that she is a good girl... a sweet woman and nice mommy. Just say'en.
~ I was rich... If I had a million dollars... Kym's (nbbmom) radio station would have received several dozen red stedliner staplers this morning.
~ for better health to find it's way back to sunlight's daddy...
~ that things would click for indianasweetie...
~ and for some release from the madness for nortacon... that's a boy that deserves a break!

Birthday moment...
Happy Birthday out to ladytess... it's been a looooooooong road sugar and I'm so happy you're enjoying the twists and turns now. May this next year bring you to ever great heights of happiness. :D

///
18
Invisible airwaves crackle with life absolutely blasts out of the upgraded speakers in Gregs parents beige ford Fairmont wagon. They let him drive it... all the time. It's nineteen eighty, I'm eighteen... The sound of my zippo lighter bouncing around the duct work of the fairmonts air vents has made us both laugh at corners for almost two years now. Bev - the "never forget her" girl, gave it to me for a birthday present... when I was fifteen. Now we're wearing leather jackets... pot smoke billowing out the rear windows along with the sounds of the just released Rush album. Just ahead... the road stretches into jobs, college, university, marriage, children and savings accounts. For now... we'll roll those rear windows up... and enjoy the drive to school.

Invisible airwaves crackle with life
Bright antennae bristle with the energy
Emotional feedback on timeless wavelength
Bearing a gift beyond price, almost free
(Rush, Spirit of Radio, on Permanent Waves, 1980)


//
alrighti... I'm all done with the CBC strike. Be finished now. k, thanks.

/
They are young... for a few years.
Then they are older for the rest of your life.
You lament the time you wasted in your youth.
Don't make the same mistake with theirs.


~ time to go. :D
see ya later.

ps. I'm still testing things with the new server... let me know if you can NOT see the picture. :)
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 19 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…