Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

ring ring... Hello, this is The Bay, how can I help you?
Household appliances please...
Alrighty...

ring ring... Hello, this is The Bay, how can I help you?
Yeah, I have a Maytag dishwasher and I need to buy a part for it...
Do you sell parts? or do you have any advice on where I should call?

Sure... you could try The Maytag store on Merivale road!

(head, palm... you know the drill)

Cool... thank you.

(looks up number)

ring rin... Hello, The Maytag Store... may I help you?
Sure... I have a maytag dishwasher and I need to buy some parts...

Oh... well you should call Bleeker Sterio and TV for that...

Waaaaa????

Oh... well... they do all our service so you can call them for parts...
Ok... Thank you very much.
Wait... sir? I have their number... do you want it?
Oh yes... thank you.

ring ring... Bleeker Service... can I help you.

Yeah, I have this maytag dishwasher...
and it leaks...
So I wanted to buy a new seal for it...

Hmmm... is it leaking from the lower right?

Yeah... exactly!!

Hmmm... well what's the model number.
blah blah blah...
One moment please...

Ok ... sir? you know that little clippy thing for the soap dispenser?

Yeah...

Hows it look?

Um... white... Oh... wait... the edge is kinda munged up...

Yeah... Well sir, we have one of those in stock for your model number...
It costs 3 dollars.
The seal thing... costs 60 dollars... and I bet you anything the problem you have is with the clippy thing.


HOW COOL IS THAT???!!!
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…