Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Friday, July 15



[:: the web site picture is... here. :: ]

Man... I was in bed and out cold by 12:00 last night... and if you know me... well, that's pretty darn early.
Needless to say, I was up and at-em early. I woke up before the alarm haha!! :D

The boys are off to the last day of summer camp... two weeks of bumm'en around and then we split for cape cod...
It's all about planning... of course, Suz does most of it... :) (when you're good at something... you do it. :D)

That killa storm the other night touched off a relaxing of the evil heat... and today, with sun bathing the world around me, is just gorgeous!!

I just had a meeting with some client boss's that went... g-g-g-g-g-great. Like goose bumps on my arms when client boss was smiling saying "exactly... perfect... yes!!!!" (sometimes I really get into this job almost too much. :D hahaha)

Now I'm on cloud nine and feeling that "touch me... I'm electric" thing zinging around my body. :D

wearing
~ gray ftls...
~ blue jeans... [ :: that I wish fit better... perhaps I should get new jeans... :: ]
~ light blue shirt...
planning
~ first thing... significant meeting with client boss and her boss 'GFD'... (grand formage dude)... to present process data and prep GFD for the presentation we're giving on monday to another group of big cheese types.
~ lunch with my buddy Jay...
~ afternoon back at my old office...
~ write something about BB6 from last night...
~ bbq something for dinner...
~ enjoy tonight. :)
wishing
~ I had time to read lj today... but alas...
~ when I can't read my friends pages... my thoughts turn to catherine and her babies... (hug hug hug!!!)
~ oh... and do you remember lakme?? I just love her to pieces... :D

/// Ok... you're gonna love this... click the link do download a ms word document that has a series of pictures in it... they are all street paintings... where the angle of view is remarkably important... check the last one out to understand how important... :D
[ :: street art :: ]

// Time Waster!!!! Check out googlefight.com (note the lack of a "www" there)... it's kinda coolio!!

/ Someday it will occur to you...
like a morning sun climbing over the horizon,
from the darkness to the light,
that love is easy and hate is hard.

Hate takes almost no work, but costs you more and more, as the days tick past.
Love, on the other hand, is work... but it pays you ever moment that you hold it in your heart.
This is why I love you... and why I will never stop.
Call me a reckless lover if you want... but I'm happier than you can imagine...
And love has made me rich beyond the measure of money.

.... k... I gotta git . See ya. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 17 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…