Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Mood:
Randomness...

Recipe ...
I dunno, this may be one of those "d'uh where've you been" things...
But up until this week, I've never actually cooked spaghetti and then
right after straining it... tossed it into a hot skillet.
A teaspoon of oil...
A teaspoon of soya
Some oyster sauce... (not actually la "sauce o'oyster" ... it's just a name.
Garlic...
and fists full of cooked spaghetti.
Stir stir stir stir...
The kids were mad for it.
Well, ok... we all were.
Served it with spicy pork... and broc... but I mean, anything would work really.

Edward has these skinny tight cotton stretchy pants from, like when he was four...
He snuks into them and ... he looks so flipp'en cute... long skinny legs...
So he's in 'em at bed time and is showing me this ... "see how I jump" thing.
Black pants... leaping Edward... it was really cute.
So dad says... "wait... watch... try this..."
And I show him that cossack... that "russian dancer dude" thing...
You know... arms folded in front of your chest... dropping to a crouch
and bouncing out one leg at a time...
I'm picturing how phenomenally cute he's gonna look doing this.
Yeah...
So, I can't do that russian dancer dude thing anymore.
Just say'en...

Tonight... a good night. :)
Company meeting (big ass staff meeting thing in a fancy hall downtown) was fine.
The food was ... eh... but the company was excellent. :)
And the evening just sorta slipped past ... some Alias (half of it... now say "sloan!" like Jerry would say "Newman!")
and now bed.

See ya. :)
ni ni...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 11 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…