Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Monday, April 11



Well, I cracked lids... at 8:00.
You gotta know that was a small moment of hellish reality. "Hello!!!" (clapping loudly) "Family IS NOW UP!!! GET UP IT'S 8:00!!!" and then I jump in the shower. We need to be "family wake up" at 7:15 if the kids are gonna make the 8:15 bus. Needless to say... this was a "Daddy drives" day. No time to make coffee, so I dragged the kids with... out to the 'bucks drive through and loaded up. :)

I did, btw, have a wonderful sleep... and while I never (lately) remember them... I swear they must have been good dreams... 'cuz I'm in just a great mood today. :D :D :D

Mommy nature is basking in some kind of afterglow or something like that... It's absolutely beautiful out side... all sun, blue sky, and a breeze that seems to carry the sound of mocking laughter to the ears of us "cube dwellers". hahahaha

TV Moments: Hey!!! On Desperate Housewives... besides cheering when dude threw that vase... hahaha... I was absolutely screaming at her not to sign... what a fricking bastard he is... but forget that... Could you ever tell how totally little she is when he lifted her up. She's like 5'4" and 90lbs soaking wet. sheesh. Oh... and I wonder if I'm ever going to get out of my Marcia Cross worship phase?
... and on Battle Star... oh my god... that was a fricking amazatron episode... holy crap!!!

ps. my parents come home this weekend. :D Big excitement... :D :D :D

wearing
~ green ftls
~ charcoal? ok, fine... black cotton kinda cargo pants...
~ gray t, black? treacle, short sleeve button up shirt
~ tommy sweater... beige and gray
planning
~ bid mania is the word...
~ rejig my resume... because, you never know when opportunity may knock...
~ tonight? find a way to relax... and get to be a lot earlier ... no seriously... stop laughing!!! :)
wishing
~ !@!! That those gunshots had nothing to do with fido!! (hola carefreespirit
~ that my wee tala... talashandy gets a big fat reminder that she is wonderful... period!
~ to send some wow moments to grrrrrrrrrrrowl... :D
~ for some good vibes to wrap around fragbert... because some times are harder to work through than others.
~ some good 'job' luck out to designergirl!!
~ ... dear Christine... May your head always... be resting towards the west. :)
~ and plenty of healing vibes out to darkbay !! :D

Congratulations out to myeah!!!!
She had 31 week old twin girls this week... and you gotta see [:: their adorable pictures :: ].
I'm so happy everyone is healthy sweey sugar... :)

// Sadam Hussain... was a secular leader in the arab world. I heard a great comment on a political panel this weekend... "Why would Sadam sell WDM's to Osama when, in all likelihood, Osama would have wanted to use them on Sadam!" Osama was / is a religious zealot first and a terror hungry fuck wad second... There really is no link between Al Queda and Sadam... and the US military intelligence (bwaahahahahahaha) organization knows this... they always have.

// There is a fairly significant essay on canada brewing in my head. Just say'en...
And on that theme...
The national liberal party is, for lack of a better word... liberal. However, their field of candidates and history in politics has left them with the silhouette of being a party of francophones. That means "french people"... for anybody fortunate enough to not have had to endure this french / english thing. For the average Canadian, the Liberal Party has been "french guys" and the "conservatives" have been the english guys. This is not actually true... but it is the result of media and circumstance... like it or not.

Now map onto that the fact that the liberal party has been in power for ... well, a very long time. Over any great expanse of time in any government, there will be good and bad things happening. Our system of consumer-driven-media makes it pretty hard to do anything besides focus on the negative...

More mapping... First there was the billion dollar fuck up in what used to be called HRDC (large federal department) but that was split up to dilute responsibility for the screw up. Then there's the "Sponsorship Scandel"!!! This has a public inquiry attached and the news has been nothing but an endless stream of french guys being translated on the news that either say the "forget" how they made several million dollars or charging outright that the liberal party is corrupt. I'm talking million dollar pay offs for nothing and crazy ass Godfather style deals.

So where does that leave us?
By all accounts, we have had a bunch of french guys in power for ever and they are all crooks.
True or not, that's what it seems like.
And with a minority government in power... and this volume of scandel attached to them... there is little chance that the circling sharks (aka the Opposition parties) will not force an election in May.
And then we get to face the reality that our choices are still... the crooks or the right wing freak Harper that has an english name. He was THICK on the news all weekend with outdoor podium shots that have "one man + one woman = marriage" on the pedestal.
We are well and truly fucked...
You know that right?
*sigh*
//

Ok... time to be busy. :D
See you soon.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 13 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…