Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

btw... dream come true moment...
My camera... the dreaded Pentax Optio 33LF
the crap tastic camera from yuckland...
broke!

History:
Bought the camera when it was a 33L.
A wee plastic part broke on it...
and I returned it to Future Shop for repair.
After forever they admitted it wasn't ever going to come back
so they gave me a new 33LF... this was a year ago at christmas.
While I waited for the repair, I bought and returned three cameras...
Kinda "try'en" each of them for a couple of weeks.

I grew to hate the picture quality of the pentax.
It takes lousy low light images and the white balance defaults are crap.

So I've been hoping something would go wrong.
and it did.
The thing is totally ga ga... Wont open and close, menu, or shit...
just hosed. :D
The "extended warrenty" I bought is good through to May 2006.

It's all boxed up and going back tomorrow. :D
(weeee)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments