Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Thursday, December 9



absolutely flat...
flat light... flat snow, thanks to it being so
warm two nights ago and then freezing to rock.
No sun... just a whiteness to the sky and landscape.
flat flat flat...
Skiers wear those yellow lens goggles to help
them see actual definition in the hill on days like this...

We decided to keep Edward home again today...
and hope his cough gets a wee bit better. I was
at the school yesterday and it's a frigg'en cough
factory... so despite any achievements we make
in getting him healthy... I just know that as soon
as he goes back... he'll be sick again.  sigh.

This, of course, means that I am at home...
trying to telework and accomplish anything.

Oh, and I used that Mach3 vibrator thing ...
disposable razor... gutter minds... That would
be the second time I've used it. Works nice...
and I didn't cut myself this time.  I can't, however,
get my knuckles around how I'm supposed to shave
above my lip ... I mean I can shave it... but I can
really dig in and smooth it down... not without
shaving against the grain... and dude, that is
sure to cut the crap out of my lip. I'd like to
push a button and make facial hair vanish for ever.

wearing
~ blue ftls
~ blue jeans
~ old txt shirt...
planning
~ a million phone calls...
~ try again to get "remote access" to my office working...
~ work
~ oh, and take care of my little Ed too...
~ watch Survivor tonight... gah... it's almost over... this and then sunday night finale?
wishing
~ that the smiles in ninneviane's world... hand in there for a while... hmmm... 
~ that the world stops raining on debby...
~ for dpaul007 manages to squirm out of what-ever-it-is... :)
~ and for allamericanmom to remember... she'll get settled in the night-time process... when she's ready. It's just the way of it with kids.

//
Canada is marking today with a Supreme Court "opinion" on same sex marriage.  I suspect it will be a positive "opinion" and while everyone is making a great to-do about it... the issue will not just vanish with an opinion.  We are fortunate, in that the tide of opinion and attitude seems to be swinging towards sanity... with a few notable standout detractors (hello Alberta). 
The paper today carries the story from two points of view... point / counterpoint... which, btw, makes me want to say "jane, you ignorant slut..." and the counter attitude is from this priest... He gets all magnanimous with the zone by saying that he feels loving couples should be afforded equal protections, rights and support under all laws regardless of sexuality, orientation or whatever... and then goes on to say that, he hopes however that the government will leave the term "Marriage" alone and restrict it to a man / woman pairing.  His attitude is that his church... owns the term Marriage... and at worst... religion owns the word marriage.  Well I own the words "shove-it-up-your-ass-collar-man".  Get with the program or get the hell outta dodge.  The failing churches should maybe wake the hell up and take note of the notion that they are failing because the pillars supporting them are no longer sunk into sturdy soil.  Nobody owns the concept of Marriage.  If the Catholic Church wants to say "we wont recognize a same sex marriage, nor will we perform the service" then I say... fine.  Fill your boots with your intolerance... that would be nothing new for you guys, so whatever.  But stay the hell out of the wider public debate on the issue.  It's not about you this time bible boy... it's about human rights, decency, fairness under the law and in the eyes of the lawmakers. It's about property and dignity and most of all ... it's about Love. All things about which the church is painfully lacking in understanding... unless there's a big donation involved.
The United States of Christian is going to fuck around with this issue for ever... but that's because the people who run that place are all so far up religion's pie hole it's ridiculous.  The American government is thick with catch phrases about their "founding fathers" and the "intentions of the framers" but clearly that's only so much lip service... The separation of Church and State was what? Just a "founding father" gag gift idea?
Losers.
//
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 28 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…