Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Thursday, November 25



Yeah... well... I dunno... maybe I spamatized my server or sum'thin. But it was working when I left the house... grrrrr!
no picture today... :( We'll see if suz goes home at lunch... maybe I can get it fixed then... :)
And I was all keen to kill some time reading logs on my server today and seeing how the spamassassin thing was working...
(edit: apparently it's working... so now it's all about reading logs to figure out why it was dead!!!)

The weather man has been all about "winter storm warning" but then dropped that in favour of saying "it's gonna snow... deal with it." which seems a lot more sensible to me.

I hope all my American friends have a safe Thanksgiving day and let their belts out a notch... do you dig pumpkin pie?
Is that a Thanksgiving staple in the US? (It is here... with whip cream, btw, or it's just not right).

You know... I go to bed too late! I think part of the solution will have to do with putting the kids to bed on time. It's like, no matter how hard I try to go to bed earlier... I can't managed to get to be less than four hours after my kids go to bed... so if they're not in bed before 9:30... well... hello 1:30. Perhaps they wouldn't mind going to bed right after school? ar ar ar... No really though, they should be in bed, lights out, at 8:30.

Typical week night:
Home from work... cook or help cook dinner.
Eat, and clean up. Play with kids.
Do some chore from "chore land".
Verify that the VCR is set to record whatever might be worth recording...
Cycle kids through bed time rituals including, changing, bathing, snacking, and reading with them.
Suz is all over this stuff with me as we tag team the process up to this point.
After lights out... it's journal time... read friends pages for a bit then make coffee...
Find the admiral and do something from my ten mile long list of geek projects...
Lately it's either fighting spam or shopping for computer parts...
Then it's practice TKD with Suz for a half hour followed by whatever must-see-tv we taped.
Then email, journal and there.com for a bit.
It's usually about 1:30 by then... and I need it to be more like 12:30 at that point.

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ dk blue dockers
~ black HP groove station logo long sleeve shirt
~ big honking warm sweater.
planning
~ smack my bitch up yo... er... wait... sorry I was channeling that Jonathan dude from Amazing Race...
~ web site work (team site)... "content" meeting today...
~ go to the post office... because muchacha a Burbank is my sugar!
~ Survivor (in all it's non-glory) is on tonight. woah... was that a shark?
wishing
~ you could hear my boss... he's got little cheap ... aka crappy...headphones on ... and "A Flock Of Seagulls" is rising out of his cube like an itch in the middle of your back.
~ that all'y'all enjoy them foot ball games... :D
~ I could get the image of Joey with a turkey on his head out of mine...
~ to send some good vibes out to sleep_walker ... just because.
~ you feel better today distortedgirl :)
~ to point out that ninneviane is... well ... soooo precious. :D squeeze.


So it's "thanks giving" today in the United States of America... aka ... Iraq's colonial master.
Dead turkeys everywhere... and people burping.
Yes indeed... Thanks Giving has always been such a classy holiday.
We have ours (canada) in October and I always give thanks for getting the day off work.
All the deep stuff... being thankful for life, liberty, family, and all that... I'm thankful for that stuff every single day of my life.
No... it's the days off work that I'm especially thankful for. :)

I gotta go... but I'll see ya soon. :D
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments