Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Monday, October 25



The guys I went to HS with... we were so very typically not part of "that group" ... we weren't the jocks... the geeks... the hoods ... whatever... we just got stoned a lot and enjoyed life. We manage to get together every couple of years... usually around christmas as a group... and together more often than that as smaller groups... and it's always just as comfortable as the last time. I'm talking about a group of maybe 12 people... doubled to close to 24 after all the marriages. This is a group of friendships that have not broken down or faded away after thirty years. It's really a very very good thing to have this kind of friendship. We were all together at the wedding this weekend. The experience was really very good for my emotional soul. Kind of a big "recharge". :D I'll try and get to the pictures tonight. :)

It's ridiculous outside...
warming up to 15 today... (that's "warm" in canadian),
sunny like they haven't invented clouds yet...
and just a beautiful day.
Of course, I'm noting this from within my windowless cubicle...
(!!!lol)... Suz and I watched some of Office Space on the hotel tv friday night... er... late...
She's never seen it. I so have to rent it for her. :)

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ kinda cargo... kinda khaki black cotton pants... oh look... another pocket...
~ gray t with a really nice dark sweater
planning
~ on cleaning out the freaking garage so I can park my car in there... (grumbling about scraping car windshield in the morning... grrrr)
~ sorting out more paperwork for my current client
~ watching Enterprise on tape from last week...
~ sort out wedding pictures...
~ getting back on schedule with the server upgrade at home...
wishing
~ that zen2475 ... gets that car!
~ for a small bit of peace to grab my friend acoolsecretary and hug her for a bit.
~ that maxlee gets rid of the freaking terrorists...
~ happy lj anniversary out to the_jug... !!

At the wedding... the priest made an exceptionally poignant homily on love. I will do it no justice in recounting it... but suffice it to say that it was interesting how he reminded the assembled that love is not the emotions we feel at the moment but rather the full experience of giving ones self over to a partner... not a 50/50 sharing but an exchange more in the 100% range. It was a very catholic wedding... but the short sermon on love sounded a lot like a ringing endorsement for supporting the notion of same sex unions because love is... what love is.

Priest dude also waxed religious for a bit (surprise surprise) and brought "Jesus will come again" into the story several times.
This had me thinking... The last time he was supposed to have been in town... well, "town" was pretty much the zone that has been having the shit bombed out of it for the last 20 years. I'm thinking... if he bothered to come again it would be a real stroke of luck if he didn't get his seriously holy self all blowed up as collateral damage to some other ongoing struggle. And I mean, really... if some dude with a jet black beard and cheap desert robes come out of the sun to tell a bunch of people he was their saviour... well, I dunno.. but guantonamo bay comes to mind.

(segue time)

//
Funny how language works...
One mans priest is another man's mystic.
A healer to some is a quack to others.
And of course, there's the freedom fighter / terrorist thing.
Imagine... in some countries they actually call the people that spirit dissidents away "jailers".
They sneak citizens away to hellish semi-secret prisons, stripping away human rights, leveling terrible emotional and physical abuse upon them relentlessly.
Those crazed commies, living just next door in Cuba, are just terrifying in their suspected human rights abuses at that prison they operate along the island's edge...
Hmm? Oh... the Americans run that place? oh... Ok... then I guess it's ok.
Never mind.
//

alrighty... time to get busy.
see ya. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments