Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Thursday, September 30



dum di dum... There is nicorette gum stuck to everything in my world. On my work keyboard... inside the book case beside my desk... on my monitor at home... the window sill at the kitchen sink... on my dash board... ahhhhhh... chew chew park. chew chew park.... hahahahaha... Soon... Soon I will be at the end of this stage and hopefully into some kind of maintenance that wont drive me bonkers!! :D

It was all foggy and groovy on the way to work... I love fog... although I'm sure it's a killer and all kinds of bad things... it's still eerie and fun.

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ dk blue dockers
~ very nice, very white T
~ dk blue short sleeve button up shirt... it's the white shirt / blue shirt coolio thing... :)
planning
~ to finish this... call a couple of people re my current gig and then head to the clients office...
~ tour around a network control center and take a shit load of notes about the switches... (re: current project)
~ back here to finish the amendments to the "backup project" document
~ home to enjoy a Survivor Night!!!
wishing
~ that my hopes for tomorrow night come true... the plan is all about baby sitting right after school and meeting Z for dinner and a movie (we want to see "The Forgotten"!!!!)
~ that my buddy, aristophren feels... um... well, better this morning...:D
~ that shann... enjoys herself... haha... ahhh I kill me... ;)
~ like mad... for some small miracle to find it's way into Kimberly and Kieths world... my thoughts are with you guys kimberly27616!!!!
~ to suggest that there are some truly remarkable people on my friends list... this was made abundantly clear to me this morning.
~ and several quiet little hopeful wishes for my friend knightsdawn...


Radio talked about "assisted suicide" laws and euthanasia and stuff...
had me thinking... a single overriding thought.

You can take a lot away from a person.
You can restrict them...
Make rules to control them, constrain them,
Keep 'em down, and hold them against their will.
However... if we're talking about an adult,
You can't take away their ownership of themselves.
Make all the laws you want.
When a person well and truly decides to end their life...
They will do it.
And "the man" can go fuck himself.

That remains true... despite the attitude of religion, or crusaders that want to make us feel guilty...
You can say what you want... think what you want... what... ever....
in the end, you simply cannot take that away.

We are each of us... our own selves.
There are reasons... issues and attitudes.
They may all be meritorious in their own way...
But when push comes to shove...
Life remains personal.

Ok... time to fly away.
ps. I want to live to be 110 years old... just in case yer worried. :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 27 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…