Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Thursday... September 2.



It's abso-fucking-lutely beautiful today... sunny like the sky is all busy exploding in brilliant light-up-your-world goodness... with a cool breeze and air that touches your face reminding you that outside rocks the house!!

So I downloaded this song and have ... so far... infected exactly twenty coworkers... yes indeed... you can walk through the office and hear quiet, guilty whistling noises and the odd "his name was Rico".

Personally... I've always thought the Life in Havana... have a banana... was kinda porno...

wearing
~ blue ftls
~ cream p-z sorta cargo pants... way comfy, but not very forgiving on "fat days"
~ dk blue b.u.m. equip shirt and a blue notes black sweater with a red stripe.
planning
~ start my day with another session in the punk ass freezing cold muther fk'er of a mini server room (hence the sweater)
~ move a solaris server from one end of the planet to the other... it's now in the cube beside me... enough of that cold ass shit. :)!
~ finish the kernel mods and shit for the Oracle from Hell host.
~ fix broken links on the team web... have I mentioned before that I hate front page? please die frontpage.
~ it's thursday... some joker gets herself kicked out of BB tonight... weee... harmless, elective human suffering ... what fun!
wishing
~ every five minutes I find my self thinking about those kids in the russian school... I think about their parents... the Jobs they all suddenly don't give a shit about... the military forces (alpha team did the Russian Theatre a while ago... yeah, the one with 120+ dead hostages...) and I wish for sanity to find the world.
~ that my wondrously fortunate friend ... pixiecup to have no end of fun at Burning Man (you lucky squeaky duck). Please take a billion pictures!!
~ for a wee bit of improvement to find it's way into bitchcakes_xo's day...
~ for a bit of good health to give sweet catherine a break... and watch out for any sudden urges to eat cheese...
~ and for sweet and snack-like amyaustin... to get what she so clearly desires...

Say a few words of hope in your heart for those kids in Russia.

//
Now... from that to the notions of "ours and theirs" and "decisive action".

When bad dude pulls the pin and introduces explosive decompression at 30,000 feet atomizing 200 passengers... is he doing anything more horrific than when a dumb bomb (so named because I simply refuse to accept that idea that some pencil decided on "smart bomb" as an apt name) finishes it's 1 second count down after nosing through solid concrete expelling it's mega joules of kinetic energy then chemically completes it's purpose vapourizing 200 civilians in a hospital or an office building that just happens to be next door to a theoretically justified military target?
What makes our dead and burning so much more ghastly than their dead and burning?
Why is a suicide bomber on a bus full of kids in the middle of Paris a bigger evil than an anti personnel mine that ends everything for a troop of 15 year old kids pressed into service as an option to a beating death in the villages of south central asia?

When an incursion into enemy territory becomes an occupation... for years and years...
you have to accept that an entire generation will grow up being socialized by that occupation.
Bottom line: we are breeding a generation of Iraqi's that truly hate the US for a brand new set of reasons.
Just look at Chechnya. That's a 10 year old conflict... kids that were 12 when it started...
are 22 today and armed to the teeth.

I say end this shit ...be decisive and end it now before it's too late.
//

Ok... enough of that stuff... I wanna go back outside and walk for a bit... it's just too freaking beautiful out there to miss it all here in cube land.

Have a lovely day muchachos y muchachas... :D

ps. I got a note from a lovely mexican girl many of you know and care about...
I'm happy to say that her world is a good one with a healthy and happy family.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 20 comments