Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

Tuesday, August 24



Sunshine and blue sky baybeee... you want to be here.
It's just kinda cool... like 22 (22 canadian, dude) which is fine by me... hot hot weather and work clothes just kinda sucks.
I got up on time today... had my shower, shaved, etc...
Then before I finished dressing, a sun beam caught my attention, so I turned to face the bed and window...
and I actually stood in the door to the closet and watched my family sleeping... like for ten minutes.
I can already tell you for sure that that will be the best ten minutes of my day... no matter how good the rest of the day is.

wearing
~ red stripee ftls
~ dk blue dockers...
~ white shirt... kinda neat... not just a t but ? ribbed? no, it's not a condom shirt... sheesh...
~ dk blue button up shirt... unbuttoned a bit to show off my condom shirt... ah crap...
planning
~ to spend the day trying to not explain a big honking document I just gave my boss...
~ working on that backup project...
~ Veto Night on Big Brother...
wishing
~ that my parents are enjoying their trip...
~ to welcome home ginger_g...
~ and to send some hugs over to thedreamingtree.... just cause...
~ hoping things work out well for chappell even if it's the wrong job this time...
~ and keeping no1topaz in my thoughts...
~ for something to spin right for wikkidpixie...

I'm listening to mix 1029 (the link ... http://www.mix1029.com/listen.html)
Crossing my fingers hoping to hear Amy eventually... :D :D :D

Sooooo.... the Olympics.
Leave it to this massive international cash grab to;
a) make being the second best in the world equal "losing".
b) show me a stunning array of incredible butt cheeks, marginally clad, and playing in the sand
c) attempt (unsuccessfully mind you) to make me feel sad that freak show "claw" girl hurt her leg
d) revise international judging results because everybody boooo'ed really loud.
... and I'm just saying... the way those little girls can bounce, jump, flip, and twirl like gravity is a foreign concept will never stop making me hold my breath and be amazed.

doesn't anybody wish they had just one more friend...
everybody wants... and everybody needs...
and everybody asks for one more piece
everybody wants to hear someone say please...

(stabilo boss - everybody)

Word that...

Have a great day muchachos y muchachas... :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 17 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…