Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Thursday, August 19



yeah, so rain... lots and lots of rain.
We had a power outage last night before suz and I hit the hay and it was one of those dramatic shut downs with a deafening silence in it's wake. Edward had not fully formed his sleep bubble and popped immediately into cry-scared mode so we snuggled him a bit and then Z had him helping her with candles until the power came back on. Geo, on the other hand, was fine with me stuffing a flashlight under his pillow (he woke up to Eds cries) and going back to sleep. :D

I had a remarkably great night of comfortable sleep... although I did manage to kink my neck two nights ago and it's still kicking my ass... er my neck.

There's this happy-schmappy thing going on inside. :D Happy feet, chair dancing and smiling at coworkers enough to make 'em all say "wha?"
I have my headphones back on and am listening to my play list again... I've missed the daily dose of music pipped at probably too many decibels directly into my brain.

wearing
~ blue ftls
~ dk blue dockers
~ nice, new, white shirt with a dk blue button up shirt
planning
~ drive Z's car to the mechanic to have that "service engine" light thing dealt with...
~ several meetings the second I walk through the door at work
~ sort through the crap mail I get on my company email account
~ upgrade to Winamp 5.04 (weeee)
~ work work work... hahahaha...
~ Big Brother tonight... :D
wishing
~ you could reach through the wires and grab my hand... I know you'd be able to feel my vibe if you could.
~ to send some words to C-Ville's notorious radio diva... words that remind her of how small the world really is... everything is connected in your business... so watch out for the nasty results of letting the man get you down. You're the absolute shit and you rock the frigg'en house sugar-baby... and you're way way better than that rat bastard....
~ to send a good mood out to my song-mistress... sweet sugar-cack... er... thedreamingtree
~ just to stand up and say "word" over at my pal lostinjersey. (re: communities and the cut)
~ for a 512 meg video card that comes with a sword, to land in sixtyten's lap... just because that would be fun. :D
~ and a wee word of giggling happy for my friend pookfreak... and that's another "just because" kinda thing.

Yeah, I watched as the US Shot-Putter dude threw that "shot" when he stepped out of the boundary... and his instant reaction, denial and anger, with three hundred pounds of human flesh wrapped around a skinny, limp, penis. He reminded me of so many big dumb jock-itch-for-brains in that moment that I instantly judged him and all his buddies. Is that wrong? Ass wipe.

Now, the Olympic Badminton match that went to China Gold was on this morning... pure Olympian Glory there... No doubt China will be adding a bit to the ol'badminton funding formula next year. She threw her racket down and ran for a towel to mop the many tears of joy... Such pure athletic expression, badminton... I mean, she didn't strike that spazzy "get low under the birdie and hit it overhand" pose even once. I wonder if the Chinese have found a performance enhancing gene therapy that is undetectable for their badminton team? Imagine how much better they'll be next time when they can afford the frictionless body suit for their team members. Yessirree, the Olympic ideals are alive and well at the badminton court. I'm betting that Personal Plus (the FIBA dance troop) will be entertaining the crowd next Olympics between points in badminton.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 7 comments