Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Wednesday, July 28



peek!!

ack... 8:15 is not when I am supposed to be waking up! :D
It finally rained... now the world is even cooler and, of course, all wet.

I keep typing out this thing and then erasing it... trying to explain (maybe to myself) what I'm feeling
and I keep getting caught up in the why of it ... and that's where it breaks down and I highlite the lot and press delete.

Things are good in the world of me... good versus bad is not the issue...
I'm just "feeling" things strongly... it's like I'm simmering some sort of rich sauce inside...
but I just don't know what it's supposed to go on.
... and stop that... "mind in gutter" is my job.
See... here's where I delete. gah... whatever.

wearing
~ red stripee ftls
~ black jeans
~ red p-z golf shirt
~ big warm black "pink elephant" sweat shirt... (pink elephant is a company... not just a state of mind)
planning
~ more of the same ... mapping processes... and wondering how the hell I'm going to finish this.
~ use up my lunch hour writing about TAR... :D
~ tonight? well I'm supposed to go to a previous-company get together with old co-workers... but I dunno anymore...
~ I'd rather drop the kids at my SIL's after soccer and go to the movies and see I ROBOT with Z... hmmm... I wonder...
wishing
~ that today brings better moments for my sweet friend rose_queen
~ to send a few good vibes to an always interesting young man... take care ickzer1
~ that I maybe better understood the situation, but for now... what I have is...
~ wishes for gigglecam because she's always been worth my time and care
~ and wishes for webdiva for all kinds of the same reasons.
~ to send some love and some friendship vibes out to flirtini ... just because.

The radio talked about the monsoons and the water problems in southern India and Bangladesh ...
thousands of people dead from the floods, poisonous water snakes, water born diseases, building collapses...
millions of people cut off from assistance or homeless.
... and I was worried about my car needing a wash.
Kinda makes you try to put things in perspective.
And then you fail.
Because we live in paradise...
compared to pretty well a majority of the people on this world.

Yuppers... it's another day and I will make the most of it.
What about you?
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 9 comments