Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

:) Tuesday, July 20


~ changed because meres soooo likes the fishy face. :D

:::::::::::::[ and here's a smiling corto... :D ]:::::::::::::::


Absolutely gorgeous out there. I mean, there's a crisp bit to the air and everything is dripping with sunshine. Of course, the idiots are environment canada are calling for thunderstorms. There were none yesterday, btw. :D

You know it's almost bizarre how the act of building a kite absolutely ixneys the entire concept of wind. sheesh.

wearing
~ green ftls
~ dk gray ... kinda got a blue thing going on in there... dress pants... little cuffs 'n evathang.
~ dk blue miniature courderoy button up shirt... um the "cords" are mini ... not the shirt...
planning
~ sadly... mostly more of the same.
~ jacking around with Marval...
~ writing.... er.. re-writing my resume for a proposal...
~ oh, it's THE AMAZING RACE night. :D :D :D
wishing
~ that the home reno goes well for nikkyb... and have you watched "the money pit" lately?
~ for the work gods to smile a bit on dinkydo ... so she can maybe find some silver lining in this particular job.
~ to rave for a minute oh how outstanding the gardenbum...er... wolfiegirl's hair cut is... :D
~ that I could play City of Hero's.
~ to send a few good vibes over to my friend murflegirl... just 'cause.
~ for a little peace to find it's way into canuckgirl's heart... relax sugar.
~ I could scratch my own back... sun burn on the camping trip... now? I'm a basket case, rubbing against wall-corners like a cat.. purrrrrr
~ to absently yell "MARCO" at amyaustin
~ and a few words of congrats out to rose_queen... on everything... the cigs and the kitchen!! :D

Radio voices have been talking a lot about this semi pro boxer dude that died after getting a Taser Blast from police while he raged and freaked, hopped up on all manner of chemical incentives. It's all about making whiney noises about "Just how safe are these tasers!!" What a crock. They are a Less Lethal alternative to blowing a gaping hole into a person and nobody ever said they (Tasers) were "non-lethal". But more importantly... who the fuck cares? You're a crook, or you're acting like one... you get taken down. Try maybe not putting yourself in a position where a cop has to unload a taser into your dumb ass and we're good. K? Now stop bitching and demanding more "studies" of the taser. Spend the money on more cops for goodness sake.

Have a great day muchachos y muchachas... :D
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 27 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…