Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

all about the monday... June 7



Oh my god... I wish you could look out my window...
well, ok, I'm at work in my pathetic little cube with no window...
but there are windows...
and the world outside those windows is b-b-b-beautiful...
Sun, a breeze... and that tingly June feeling crawling up my back... :D :D

Bubba-Ho-Tep.
That must have been a fantastic book... hahaha... it was one very bizarre movie.
Kinda makes you feel bad for folks in retirement homes... but then... what doesn't?
However, it did serve to really ramp me back up on my personal dream of
jumping out of an air plane in a rhinestone studded jumper with the Flying Elvises
(yes... exactly like Nick Cage in that Vegas movie...)
Someday I will be a flying elvis... just once...

wearing
~ green ftls
~ brand new very dark kinda cargo... kinda khakis... cotton... fit great! pants.
~ red p-z golf shirt... and no jacket... it's a lovely day!
planning
~ well... ok... more fucking around with that web site thing...
~ and all the bosses are back from their globe trotting vacations... so something new (evil) this way comes...
~ to talk like Elvis at several embarrassing moments
~ do some video work tonight with some footage shot at Geo's school...
wishing
~ that my friend ... the sugar-veet... queenveets feels a whole lot better soon...
~ and that wizbanger manages to make today work out better than it started
~ also, that my sweet friend tiarafetish can maybe dream of something a whole lot more fun...
~ I could send a few spoons [ :: the spoon theory :: ] to my friend hotblue... (take care sugar!!)
~ that all is well for cynica... :D

Do you have an urge to run screaming from the room every time someone says "Your President Bush?"
Yeah... well check out aliminx's "Veto Bush" t-shirts... hahaha... [ :: click me to link the e-Bay auctions :: ]

Ok... so look... it's Monday...
the answer to hell on earth if your facing a week of soul devastating dysfunction at work...
so fight that ... kick the vibes butt and move towards the light.


I sit here... with my headphones on... sometimes no music...
just blocking ambient noise... but other times... like NOW...
with serious music filling all the spaces ...
and the office just sorta flashes past like stop-motion photog.
People moving into view... and out again...
shadows and light revealing the movements that would otherwise be accented by clicking heals... or idle chit chat...
It's like living inside a strange art-y film ...
Now if only there was some serious character development...

I think I'll go say "thank you.... thank you very much" to someone.
see ya.
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 15 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…