Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

yeah... this is longish...

// rant on

Ok... so before the war in Iraq broke out... I was journaling away with conflicted emotions and maybe writing from a part of me that is controlled by a deeper fear than the usual fears that drive words from fingers. I was only joining the team... we were, so many of us journal types, talking about the war... and trying to make sense of unbelievable times.

We anticipated the war... [ :: and squabbled about the reasons to fight... let alone the way we would fight :: ]
"They all melt quite nicely when set alight by the explosions of war."

The reality of what was in store... was hardly palatable... [ :: and it was going to be expensive... :: ]
and just 1/100 of 1% of the directed attacks against the city went towards the wrong target...

And the news media were in an absolute frenzy... [ :: I wish they fucking blow somethi:: ]
This is Ashley Crow. As you can see, I have on my very best "watching things blow up" outfit...

In that process... although I cannot find the post now... I wrote about the historical significance of power... sources of energy and fuel... as the lynch pin of war through the ages. I was rather nasty about saying... "don't be fooled... this war is being fought to protect American Oil interests..." and I was soundly critisized for this notion.

I stand here today... not so much saying "see... I was right" but saying ... "oh my god... I had no idea it was so freaking complicated".

Did you know that 17 of the 19 terrorists identified from 9/11 were from Saudi Arabia?

How about ... Did you know that on 9/12... the day the world of aviation stood still... an unparallelled event in modern history... a single jet liner flew from the United States? It was a Saudi Jet. It was authorized to leave and fly some Saudi Royals and their guests home to the Middle East. Their guests??? Yeah, that would be members of the family "Bin Ladden" (or how ever you spell that...). No, I'm not making this up.

Why?

Why did they get to fly out? Because it's Saudi Arabia ... 9 million barrels a day baby. A country who's leaders can walk, unscheduled, into the white house and see the President any day of the week... unlike almost any other world leader let alone any other elected official in the USA...

Why?

9 million barrels a day ...

The complexity of the worlds interdependence... economic, political, scientific, social... on Oil is freaking unbelievable.

If scientists descovered a viable answer to the idea of Cold Fusion today... totally eliminating the need for Oil... what do you think would happen?
How many MAJOR corporations in the United States derive their existence from the movement of Oil?
Do you think they'd stand by and let the Cold Fusion genie out of the bottle?
The global economy would be fucked on a scale hitherto unimagined.

And for my money... this would be a great and wonderful thing.
But it's not my money. It's the money that props up the United States Government... The political parties and their delicate process.... to say nothing of Middle Eastern, and European stability.

And that's OIL MONEY.

Do you still believe that the war was fought because there was a credible reason to believe Iraq... the shit hole of the middle east... was a clear and present danger to American Safety?

Note: I didn't mention WDM there muchachos...

The answer is that YES... Iraq did present such a danger... they threatened to destabilize the global OIL structure.

How many American personnel and machines of War are stationed in Saudi? And how many political blow jobs (Saudi Airline takes off on 9/12) can the US avoid if they owned Iraq's ass.

Well they own it now... except the damn renters are giving the new landlords a hard time.

Of course... things have always been stable in Saudi Arabia. So there should no worries eh.

Well, while we continue to dedicate Newspaper columns to the evil actions of a few burnt out paid soldiers in that Iraqi Prison... making a few prisoners do disgraceful and psychologically painful things... Terrorists killed foreign nationals en mass in Saudi last weekend ... I'm talking putting a group of women in a hotel room ... and slitting their throats one by one... so the living could watch their friends bleed out... and our papers talked about it... for a day... then forgot.

WE NEED to start paying more attention to what is going on in Saudi... and maybe ask a few hard questions about why so much assistance was given to the 9/11 terrorists by the Saudi's government.

//rant off...
Subscribe

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments

  • shiver

    You know that shiver you get through your shoulder blades and down your back when you feel cold. Maybe you’ve just left the restaurant and you’re…

  • selfie

    as I read and read and read about "Selfies"... I quietly say to myself... "um... yeah, tell me again how selfies are a new thing." lol. :)

  • Monday, February 17, 2014

    Hiya. :) Today was one of those “oh look… LJ is still there” days. Oh how I miss the old days when LJ was pretty much a playground filled with my…