Mostly harmless (corto) wrote,
Mostly harmless
corto

  • Music:

Ok... now it's June! and, of course, it's raining.


my beanie arrived!

hahaha... I dunno if anybody else remembers that Calvin and Hobbes strip about the beanie...
(this is the prop beanie that co-worker gave me from the conference he was on in San Diego... lucky fucker... :D)
Oh, and I wore the beanie home from work with my head stuck out the window of my car... scads and scads of fun.

We woke up at 8:30 sharp this morning... "sharp" bwaahahahahahaha...
gah... I was totally bagged...
staggered through the whole shower, dress, make lunch, and snap a pic thing...
then I had to zoom Geo to school and get gas... yeah... so I got to work at like 9:45... shit. er... um... shhhhh be wary wary quiet and no one will notice.

You know that annoying purple dino thing "Barney"... yeah him...
If he was nominated as the leader of the democratic national party in the States...
You'd elect him over Bush right?

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ black jeans
~ red p-z golf shirt
~ dk blue p-z sweater...
planning
~ I have several weeks worth of work lined up on my desk... mind dumbing...
~ today will be dedicated to finishing version 2 of the recent web project to fix all kinds of style sheet problems...
~ and to understanding a new billable gig they might be sending me on... at the department I spent 14 years working at as a full time fed... very strange how things work.
~ to see my back yard properly "sodded" (new sod goes in today) and my front yard ripped up... new front walking getting started...
wishing
~ to send some great mom vibes off to amyaustin...
~ and to remember to never bad mouth the twolves while on the same planet as sneetches... not that I have any reason to.... no really... stop farting already...
~ to point out that sparklegrrl, my sugar-snaps, makes me laugh with things like "No mo NEKKID Mo"
~ that there was some magic I could cast... to send sweet relief to my friend hotblue...
~ for a little warm friendly vibe to find it's way to sunnlight... just 'cause...
~ and a special wish for my friend rose_queen to get through today without a smoke... and without hurting anybody. :D (you can do it sugar). !!!


So this is going to sound really full-of-myself...
in fact, I hesitate to say it at all because of that notion...
however, my desire to talk about it is greater than my desire to not sound like a jerk...
Over the many years that I've been journaling...
and the "way" that I've been doing this (which I think is significant...
because I have really tried to get "inside" with a lot of peoples personal spaces and find out about them by talking and breaking down barriers etc...)
I've watched several people go through things...go through cycles... in their relationships.
... and sometimes I get a really strong impression that someone is heading for a crash... for an "event"... a negative thing.
Not for any specific reason... and not a single dumb ass thing they're gonna do that needs to be maybe warned off...
No... more like... "oh man... you guys are going to explode if you keep on this path".
When this happens... the feeling... not the explosion... I have no idea what to do with it.
This isn't some constant thing... it's quite rare... and I'm all smarty pants saying "and I'm usually right" (this is where I feel like a jerk... I'm sorry).
I cannot possibly say anything to them...
and I would never say anything about it in my journal...
But I keep watching for a moment that I can use to maybe throw a few words in to maybe get them to change course a bit...
It scares me.
Bad things happen to good people all the time...
That doesn't make it any easier dude...

Ok... I'll shut up now.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 38 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →