March 26th, 2007

newavi

Monday, March 26



Yeah... so when meds wear off... the neck/shoulder/back thing... is just frigg'en horrible still.
Physio continues...

Today started with house shaking thunder... Actually it was quite something. :)
Pouring rain, big splashy puddles and an early start to everything.
sigh... It would have been such a good day to crawl back in bed and just snuggle till noon.

We had a nice night last... Parents home from their annual florida pilgrimage... and they arrive home to ALL OF US at their house with dinner in hand. :) Good talk'en and catching up. Home to play with boys, get'em to bed, watch a little AR, finish a cheese cake... and then pass out like a rock!

wearing
~ monday... and all businessy.
~ gray, gray, red, blue and blue
~ ftls, trousers, shirt, tie and blay-zzzzzer
planning
~ all day sucker... er... all day in the downtown office. grrr.
~ folks house on the way home to get their router working again...
~ home to make a good dinner and write about AR as the night opens up.
~ if my shoulder is doing ok... cutting drywall when the night takes over.
wishing
~ I had a wicked, kick ass, TOTL macbookpro droool. oh, hi Azbum... :D
~ to send some "vertical" help to my sugar-tea... teasdale
~ and to clap a lot for nextproblem's world of achievement.

///
Menu Foods Inc. is extending their recall to all of their "wet" cat and dog foods... because of the contamination of some foods in one of their US canneries with a chemical that is found in RAT POISON AND CANCER TREATMENTS.
Yes, it's very sad that some cats and dogs died and got sick from this... but forget that for a second... and focus on the reality of Cancer Treatment... needing the same cocktail as RAT POISON.

//
Reading "Time lines of History" ... it's not a novel... it's more like a MASSIVE chart... starts 5000 BC and goes up to ... well, now (almost).
Man it's amazing. If you've ever wanted to really get a sense of just how mental we humans are... just take a close look at the 600 years surrounding the year 0. (so 300 BC to 300 AD).

/
HARD CORE snorting laughter at the "scene from next week" moment in AR last night... omg... the midget in armour. hahahahaha... omgomgomgomg!!!!
hunka

(no subject)

FOP time...
1.

Friends of Sugar-Bronze... Bronwyn... bramey... take note:
With great please I pass along the news that...

Samuel Patrick was born this morning at 11:45am. He weighed 6 lbs 10 oz and was 19" long.

Mom and baby are both doing great!

(thank you tonya)
bunnyears

"DOA"

FOP
2.

Ok... Anyone ever have the experience of a router just... dying?
My folks D-link refuses to "reset to factory"... will not generate a recognizable signal in the "wired" ports (Hence I can't hook up a browser to check it out)... it's like it wont post!
It's gotta be something like 2 years old at least... more I think...

Does "DOA" seem possible for this kind of geek?
(Hasn't happened to me before...)
saywhat

(no subject)

FOP
3.

Music geeks...
Radio geeks...

I know you're out there...

What do you call the riff that often "introduces a song"... something that plays at one pace, perhaps with an unassuming instrument, but cuts over to the song you recognize - typically with a sudden drum beat - after the five, ten second ... "introduction"?
I'm trying to think of an example...
Think of the "sound of steps" and the car starting at the begining of brian ferry's "Love is the drug"... or the organ and high-hat leading in "Grand Durismo (Cardigans)... Live albums... oh oh ... remember the big ass organ grinding away a 1960's lounge tune at the kick off of "Some Girls" on the Stones live album...

Is there a name for that "musical device"??
amazingrace

Amazing Race 11 Update!!

Amazing Race - The Retread Edition



The Road To Zanzibar



And they're off... ... well, sorta. This epi sets the high water mark for the biggest gap between racers, not counting the odd bone head that can’t get some roadblock. We’ve got Marked For Death, Uchen jump’en with the Massai, Charla talking to screaming at Huey, and Myrna laughing, those two old bastaches... the ones no one has heard fart for about 40 years? Yeah, them... they continue to be bi-polar spawn of an effeminate Satan!

Collapse )