September 14th, 2006

newavi

Thursday, September 14



It's a rainy day... cold and... completely miserable.

I got a line on a lawn tractor... we'll see if it's in good 'nuf shape to be worth the money they're asking. What I really need is some way of judging the thing... it's a craftsman 42" cutting base tractor... How do I know if the engine is any good... I mean, beyond just running it.???

I have a new project. I drew up the plans for the kitty scratching post last night.
I need 1 8x12 1" think board, 1 36 inch 2x4 and 4 square meters of carpet remnants.. :)

wearing
~ black ftls
~ black cotton cargoes
~ black t and a strange green-ish BUSSDS... the "don't tuck me in" sort... :) good for Fat Days... although I'm not having one... still at 159 and fitting into everything. Actually, it's a drag because all my jeans are loose fitting now... and I like to be snug in my jeans.
planning
~ meet builder contractor at 7:00 am. Sick him on fixing various plumbing related problems.
~ Dress, feed, and, after plumber leaves, kiss Percy g-bye and drive the boys to school.
~ work work work...
~ home tonight with no plans other than making a nice dinner and taking another tag out of the virtual job jar ... then dealing with that after the boys go to bed. I'm thinking I'll take the fridge door off and try the new hinge (the fridge door - as it is now - will BASH into the oven handle and DESTROY the stainless steel door of the fridge... so some solution is required)..
wishing
~ for a little something nice to wrap up a sweet girl lost on the edges of Prince Edward Island...
~ that mizz notorious... spins herself into a better place...
~ and that joei never discovers frozen choco milk on a popsicle stick... and all it's homemade goodness. :)

Birthday moment...
A very happy birthday out to katscan... the girl with the camera... and the great talent for using it!! I'm glad you had some good news lately... and now I'm wishing for the year ahead to be a wonderful one... making great memories.

///
When you have children of your own... and they are just babies... you pretty much are useless when it comes to seeing babies suffer on TV. The 1-800 scrolling numbers "We're starving" little black babies with the giant heads somewhere in Africa are the worst. No problem before you begin parenting.. but now?... oh god, no. It just breaks your heart.

Now... I don't know how much coverage the US gave this event, but we had another school shootin here in Canada... Way the heck over in Montreal... And the news story on the tele last night... had me in tears. I cannot imagine how horrible it must be as a parent to hear of all this on the news and race to the school to see if... well if it's your child that is laying dead in pool of blood... AT SCHOOL.

The story? "lone gunman, 25, dressed in long black coat, brings three weapons into a CEGEP in Montreal and opens fire with random abandon.
23 people to hospital... 11 critical... 1 dead... besides the shooter... who the cops shot dead on the screen.


Net stupid result? I'm expecting a rash of a) anti goth publicity, b) gun issues rise again the surface of the publics consciousness. c) violence in video games will be blamed.

I'm just say'en...
a) goth culture? hahahahaha... goth is a bunch of tits walking around in dirty clothes pretending to be aloof but really only being introverted ex-dungeon and dragon maniacs.
b) taking long guns away from rural households across northern canada is not going to SHIT for the notion that ass holes in the city with an axe to grind and only half a brain to operate the grinder will still find automatic weapons on the net and die while trying to kill other people.
c) excuse me? violent video games? what about the vast death and destruction that we program our children with on television. Any one who thinks TV violence is not hurting their child's ability to act and think reasonably... deserves pity.

//
black shiny fabric...
sweat...
a riding crop,
and a smile.

hmm? what?

/
Meet Percy... :)



See ya. :)
s-7

Survivor 13 Pre-Show!!!

Survivor 13… aka… RACE WARS.



Beginning TONIGHT on CBS.

Yes indeed, Endemol Entertainment has pulled out the race card… and they are gonna flick in your face. And you know what? It’s about fricking time.!!!!!

For every little kid that has tried to figure out how to point with a knuckle because he was just told “it’s not nice to point”… or for the loser that gets lost trying to describe the black guy without saying “black” (“um, well he had very curly hair”) … and for the confused high school kid who is realizing that it’s fine to promote black power but white power is a one way ticket to the curb… we’ve got your game. No more crap. It’s whitey versus the yellow, black and great-dancers teams. Political correctness can just barely be seen if you quickly look to the horizon. Now all we gotta do is figure out which ones are gay and we’re in like flint!

No way in hell that Jeff hasn’t had a screaming great time playing with and torturing these survivors… and one has to wonder if he’s managed to play any favorites? Some chitlens at the eat-gross games? Some slight of hand pick pocket games perhaps? Or maybe they’ve set up a “run through the cave” thing that kinda favours the little yellow people? And don’t get me started on the reward challenge that puts a camp oven in the white zone.

Lets meet this years line up…





Team Whitey:
Adam, Candy, Jessica, Jon, Parvati

Adam… 12 feet tall, hands the size of frisbees… a classic frat boy who’s decided to sell photocopiers to god.
Candy, all about the south and a seriously impressive resume of good deeds, travel, and brains.
Jessica… Sideshow Bob… with breasts.
Jon… already a television star… not sure why he’s here?
And Parvati… you know… that girl from Harry Potter. J

Asia Minor:
Becky, Brad, Cao Boi, Jenny, Yul…
Jenny’s asian…? Right… what’s a cubit?

Becky, the hot one.
Brad… the Herajuku boy!!
Cao Boi (pronounced Cow Boy… what a coincidence!)
Jenny from the brock.
Yul… (omg… so many jokes… I’m dying here) but he does kinda remind me of the dude from Lost.

Black Power:
Nathan, Becca, Sekou, Steph, Sundra
The team destined to lose the most combined weight on Survivor Cook island!

Nathan… oh sure… last name: Gonzalez… trying to confuse us. Dude looks like a stoner.
Becca, the make up artist with a belly-dancer step mother.
Sekou… you know… guess the order that the numbers go in from 1 to 9…
Sundra… Already been on CSI, SATC and commercials? Again… why are you here?

Lucy? You got some s’plain’en to do!!!:
Billy, Cecilia, Cristina, Jp, Ozzy,

Billy slips on the Nacho mask el Lucha libre dude… calling himself “Spanish Fly”… (one wonders if his balls itch in the ring).
Cecilia... A Puruvian Management Consultant… basically a sleeping pill with feet.
Cristina… Cristina is a cop. Bottom line… she’s gonna rock.
Jp? If he was short maybe I could see “come ‘ere and talk to my liddo friend…” but instead of a gangster in Miami, … he’s tall ‘nuf to be a “fitness model”. Oh boy.
Ozzy. His parents were stoners… you just know it. Ozzy. Hahaha… he looks like a fun bobby.

Despite the great opportunities I really doubt the CBS Psych team would have let any serious racists on this series… but we can always hope. J

And look... you know I'm going to be offensive ... and before you go too far into your angry place... GET A LIFE.
Enjoy the show and it’s ON TONIGHT!!!!!
  • Current Mood
    warning... offensiveness abounds.