May 2nd, 2006

newavi

Tuesday, May 2



Cool air... and a haze that keeps the sky from being as blue as it clearly wants to be...
The sun will shine... and this will be a beautiful day.

I live in Ottawa... a clean city, marginally populated by "national capital" standards and fat with art, theater, music and recreation.
I live in Canada... a clean country that, despite successive idiots in charge, is still known through out the world as a helpful, tolerant, and welcoming country.
I am fortunate.

wearing
~ blue ftls
~ kind of khaki cargo pant
~ gray t and a layer of "blue & warm", It's going to be lovely today, but it starts a bit nipppy.
planning
~ up, kids and z fed and off...
~ work work to get caught up on reading stuff...
~ walk another mover-dude through the house so he can scribble on a clip board and then tell me the same things as all the other mover guys (sigh)
~ no dinner plan yet... and no evening plan. but there's another mover guy slotted in around 4:00
wishing
~ to send huge smiling congratulations out to indigobluejelly... Mz Carrie is now Mrs. Carrie and may every passing year be a chapter in a long... and lovely book. :)
~ for the house of kaylee to... not all get sick!!
~ that the red parts... hurt less on sugar-megs... er.. ladymeg1
~ and to send out a bit of a hug to my friend muguet_de_mai... just 'cuz...

///
If you haven't watched or read the Stephen Colber key note address at the DC Press Association Dinner... you should.
Such sarcasm and irony is only found on rare occasions and even less frequently in the face of the power elite.

//
Very interesting diversity of opinion in the "so tell me about the Mexican Immigration issue" post.
There seems to be two "kinds" of extreme perspectives...
One framed by the concept of entitlement that tries to make the Fortress America case, xenophically building a world view that places americans in the center and justifies this with the notion that the individual somehow earned this right and continues to be due it's rewards.
The other ignores the bad, sees only the good, and is angry that everyone else isn't seeing the world through their rose tinted glasses.
The moderate admits that there is no right answer here... let alone an answer easily transmogrified into an action plan.

Some thoughts...
~ We do not own the countries we live in. We are, at best, stewards with great responsibility, and at the worst, entrenched invaders gone limp with a false sense of security. We are "owed" next to nothing... and the individuals "tax dollars" don't buy you rights... they pay your debts and only scrape the debts surface, at that.
~ One does not purchase a house next to an airport and then make regular complaints about the loud noises from the overpassing airplanes... even if the airport gets a whole lot bigger.
~ The "do unto others..." thing... handily applies as "Who sets the standard of performance as a society? You? or the people you cannot control?" It's no big surprise that Mexico doesn't offer the same social service to wandering americans as america offers to wandering mexicans... wtf? are you kidding? why do you think there's 12 million of them in america?

I do not envy america the circumstance of having to make like this is a problem someone can make pronouncements about and spend quick money to fix.
I wonder how long... what distracting horror will be necessary, before this issue goes to sleep again and is resolved through the cultivation of new seeds and new ideas.

Time to go. :)
See ya.
crosseyed

pull my finger...

Ok... totally TMI.
Kinda gross... if you keep reading...
it's yer own fault.

you know... you know those kicken "bleet" like farts you gotta work at?
not the slow buggers that stink up a room or the ones that seem to be
the reason they chose the word "flatulence" ... but the, sitting
on the john and straining
and then... POW thing. Heck, you even feel
a gust of wind on your ass cheeks sometimes. Yeah... that kind.
Well you know how... er, like, how you're lucky, sometimes to be on
the john when you do those... because you kinda... blast a little nugget
out with the POW? (and if you're exceptionally unlucky, it hits the water
and sends a rebound drip right straight back up to your puckered little
sphincter?
k, so we have the picture... well, the "idea"... forget any pictures you're
getting!
Now translate that into a burp.
I had a Jamaican patty for lunch. It was yummi.
I had some coke too... (A rare treat).
Now I want to burp. Not a gravelly, commuter train burp, but a chest out,
arms back, head up, and mouth wwwwwwide open BARRRRP.
... but I can't.
It wont come.
... and I'm worried if I try too hard... I may send a horrific nugget out
with it.

Such is my dilemma.
pull my finger?
pensive

(no subject)

With a terrified and morbid curiosity...
I sit motionless
Letting the strangled screams
Of a rare domestic dispute...
Or rather, a balls out, shit fest
Pour out from the windows of a near-by town house
And pour in through my open porch door.
Embarrassed for their naked expression
Empathetic ... even sad... for the pain,
Pain that is yet to replace the red searing fire
Burning so brilliantly in two wretched hearts.
... and it is quiet now.
Real pain... is somewhere brewing.
face2

(no subject)



So I was busy tonight...
While the kids were playing every last second out of the
moments before bedtime...
I was playing with my very old skateboard.

It was 1976, at a skate shop in Ft Worth, Texas...
When I laid out 90 US$ of my hard earned cash (I was 14)
for 29 inches of a blue Gordon Smith "fiberflex" board.

In the 30 (say that out loud to give it... feeling) years since
I purchased that skateboard, I've had to do nothing.
Not one thing.

The bearings have remained sealed,
the powerflex wheels remain ... in perfect condition.
The bushings on the tracker trucks... will need replacing if
I keep going to the park with it.
But otherwise...
I mean... it hasn't been on a shelf all this time.
I use it all summer... ever summer. Never like a mad skater...
but ... no lonely shelf. !! ;)

But the "grip tape" along the board was just ... totally dead.
I had no concept of that until I felt the grip tape on a newer board.
So I performed the first board surgery it's ever been subjected to.



peeling off the old... and putting on brand spanking new tape. :)




And then put the trucks and wheels back...


and presto...


and yeah... sometimes I look at the new boards kids are on
and peek at the little tiny wheels ... wider trucks...
and imagine that my board must look like a freaking Model T ford.
:)
but then I ride one of their boards... and dude... they suck.
It's amazing.