May 27th, 2005

newavi

Friday, May 27



Yeah... the "er... I'm in a bit of a rush" face... and then bang zoom

Vast and intractable (is that word?) amounts of stress from yesterday played heavily into my sleep pattern and I was wwwwway awake at like 6:30 (I don't normally crack lids till 7:15) so I was mr. up-and-at-'em today. It's a rainy day 'round here and it'll be another crummy weekend weather wise... but ... I don't care. Weekends mean not working for the man... (so I'll work for the wo-man... get it... ahhh I kill me...) There's a whole pile of new things in the job jar... The "paint the windows" one is all tucked away but ... the pile does not vanish!! ;)

Ed has his soccer sometime this weekend... and I'm on the hook to help out his coach too... so we'll see how that goes.

wearing
~ black ftls
~ khaki cargos [ :: what? no jeans? :: ]
~ gray t and dk blue short sleeve dress shirt... :)
planning
~ day starts with my brain on frazzle trying to get out of the house earlier than usual...
~ lunches for the boys, dressed boys, fed boys... and boys on the bus... zzzzzing!
~ then ... still going strong on the "avoid road stress freak out" vibe... get myself to the client sight early.
~ big meeting to deliver my plan today... setting out the path for the next few months. :D
~ tonight? Well, no soccer... but we will have something yummi for dinner... and take in some good relax'en tonight. (I've been a ball of stress all week).
wishing
~ to wave and scream out to alma_perdida... "over here... I'm here... here here here... here I am... :) :D"
~ to say to monkey ... WORD... it's great to get service from someone that knows how to go the extra mile... mer... that sounds kinda porno... but it's not... or is it just that I'm a bit bent?
e to just whisper over to greenwavedave... a little "yup... I see you. :D"


// Music
[ :: Why Do You Love Me : Garbage - New from Bleed Like Me :: ] - awesome song... grows on you ... :D :D

// ALIAS
Are you into that show? Did you watch the season finale? Did you about shit yourself in the last couple of seconds? holyfrickingshit!!!


// K... this week kinda vanished...
It would be a remarkable understatement to say "I miss you".
No really.
*sigh*
  • Current Music
    Garbage - Why Do You Love Me
grabby

(no subject)

FOP

do you know hilts?
did you know we work for the same company?
both of us worked for companies that were taken over by the big uber overlord company.
strange but true...

July 6, 2000 Five years ago... almost...
the day I made my first lj post.

do you know... the only reason I made a journal (way back then) was so I could reply to something I read in anna voogs journal. I was utterly and completely nieve about the entire concept.
I'm still pretty nieve... but at least I have a handle on this whole blog-o-sphere thing.

Can you believe how pervasive the blog concept has become. Sure... people have been talking about how big-a-deal it is for a few years now...
but it's really only just taking on serious steam now. You can find a journal or a blog from someone in almost every major news-making hot-spot around the world.
Getting first hand accounts of what's actually happening ... is some pretty cool beans.

Oh and about RENDITION
I mentioned this the other day in my morning post...
Wanna know more about it? google "CIA Rendition" and read.
or ... you can just try reading [ :: this article :: ]

Ok... time to go home.
galebird

(no subject)

So... Castle Time. :D

The kids in Geo's class all brought home letters talk'en 'bout how they are to work with a parent to build a medieval castle out of house-hold materials.

EXPLODES.

~ 'k, it doesn't really get any better than that in the land of homework.
We laid out a 20 x 40 piece of glad-wrapped cardboard and made a big ass paper machie (sp?) "terrain" thing...
The castle comes later...
(nuk nuk nuk nuk.... ~rubs hands together~)

The only problem, of course, is that part of the project plan that says "The parent or guardian may help, but the student should do most of the building...".
A little liquid paper... and presto. !! (j/k)