November 1st, 2004

newavi

Monday, November 1.



every hand's a winner...
and every hand's a loser...

(snicker)

November first huh... Next stop... Christmas lights and snow. Ug.
At least I have some ideas about what to get my sugar for christmas this year. :)

It's the day after... it's "mommy my tummy hurts" morning
for a lot of folks I'm assuming... :D haha... I'm tempted to
pile it all up in a bowl and tell the kids to eat all their candy
for dinner tonight... just to get it out of the way. Of course,
that's pretty close to child abuse so... I'll have to think on that one. :D

There are so many reasons to be happy in my world right now...
I almost feel guilty. If I could reach out and just press a little of
this vibe into you... you'd love it.
I know things can suck... it goes in circles.
The real trick is to understand this and properly embrace the
good times when they roll around. Ride 'em hard and put 'em away wet...
at least you'll head into the harder times with a lingering smile.

Random acts of selflessness... kindness in the purest form...
will go a long long way to making this all work out for ya.
Nothing plants the seeds of happiness quite like doing something
nice and realizing you only did it ... because it was nice.
Just say'en. :D

wearing
~ red stripee ftls
~ dk...um... black I suppose cotton pants... kinda cargo...
~ white dress shirt and a teddy bear tie...
~ dk gray sweater.
planning
~ to begin some document review with the team...
~ work on the November Club post... :)
~ drink lots of coffee and eat really bad for me junk food... no chips... but still... :)
~ more on the new server tonight... (me = all excited)
wishing
~ to send heartfelt wishes for his safe and speedy return out to jenny_rambles!!
~ a very happy birthday to a long long time friend, canuckgirl (and you still go in Club November when I can get it finished! :D)
~ and the same out to summer_flowers, happy birthday sugar. :D
~ to toss a few warm vibes over to my friend dawna
~ to shoot some positive vibes out to barefoot_dyke ... just 'cause...
~ and to remind ninneviane that the noose is no where in sight from what I can see...

// news report this morning... big car bomb blast in Tel Aviv . Ok... so they report it by saying... "It's been two months since a blast of this kind.... " and all I could think was WHAT????? They say "two months" like it's a long time. Israel... and the region that surrounds it... what a fucking pimple on the skin of our planet. Someday they will find a cotton pad big enough to wash the whole place in oxycept and be done with it. You are absolute fucking losers and I'm sick to death of your foolishness. And believe me... calling it "foolishness" is a kindness you don't deserve.
oh look... another bomb blows up in Israel... in a food market no less... and look... another helicopter gun ship takes out several private homes... and then a rocket attack knocks out a school... You people are fucking retarded. The lot of you. You are a stain. All of you... I know it's too much to ask for but ... grow the fuck up.
//

// ever heard of SEYMOUR M. HERSH? No... not Seymore Butts... "Hersh"!!!
Interesting fellow. I'm guessing he voted early and for Kerry.
Of course all those 'Mericans that need to feel safe...
the "safe" that only comes from blowing up cities full of foreigners
and having your kids shoot expensive weapons and stuff...
they'll vote Bush.... because... you know...
it's so safe on the planet now.
//

Have a great day muchachos y muchachas... :)
  • Current Music
    (Kenny Rogers) - The Gambler
newavi

(no subject)

A man, stepping carefully through the days of his declining years
His hand, gently held by a loving spouse, still has a little of it's grip.
He regards his family... grown children, tiny grandchildren,
playing in sunlight that washes across the brown hills surrounding the family home.
Another weekend visit, bringing familiar voices and family together.

He has known freedom and would wish for nothing less to hold his grandchilds future.
He has survived industry... and been a party to economies of growth and decline.
He has carried the burden of choice and lived enough to learn from his mistakes.

He can check the score of his favored sport by snapping on a radio
The news of the world comes to him over his high def television.
A weeknight review of the monthly statements reminds him,
All is well with his investments and the plans for his and the families future.

He will sit with his world around him, and breath to the wind...
"I live in the greatest country in the world."

.............................................................................
yeah...
..............................................................................

Tomorrow he will visit the mosque then call his daughter
and together they will find the new head scarves for the little ones.
The sand fills every crack in the fall as it blows in from the desert.
He joins his sons in their hope that another year will pass in peace,
away from american pressure to be some other kind of free.
the hand

(no subject)

Well now that's interesting.

It's not about being in a "bitch".
But I definately have a pin in my ass...

It's about how every body on the planet has to sit back and take smack
and, unless they're really into negative energy... make like they're enjoying the smack.

It's about being sick and tired of having to watch while freak monkeys from plan nine tell the world how unsafe it is out there... and go to war proving it.
It's about watching a population be manipulated by big money and unrealistic fear.

A few people get it... but unfortunately not enough.
I am amazed at the number of people that think re-electing that fucking cretin is going to accomplish anything besides killing people you never hear about, bringing more children home wrapped in flags or building more hate in the world.

The republican party has done many great things... but it's tenure under Bush is not one of them.
newavi

(no subject)

:::::::::::[end of day me]:::::::::::

~ ok... so I guess I've been a bit of a pill lately.
all this talk of global unrest and political pain...
I suppose it's a downer... maybe even a bit tiring.
A terrific waste of your valuable time and way to
much a soap box to spend mine on...
Do you have any coffee on?
(you seeing where this is going yet?)
~ hahaha...

And yet they don't all drop me in droves.

no really... thank you for today.
It was a good discussion and in the end... it brought many good bits of information out and let a lot of people have their say.
Maybe that's what it's all about.

::::::::::::::::

Not really much of a work day. And yet... tomorrow will clearly suck.
It's kind of dreary, with low hanging clouds and the threat of rain or some other nasty thing falling from the sky.
Of course, it's getting dark out as I type...
Pretty soon it will be "leave for work in darkness and arrive home in darkness".
It's all a big plot by the people that sell summer.
They just want to jack up prices and make you want summer so bad you'll stop at nothing to get it.

What do people in perma summer do?

::::::::::::::::

I'm outti
and I promise I'll try and be a wee be less of a political stress case.

perhaps if I could just "perform" my political rants nude...
perhaps I already do... and you just cant tell.
The Naked Story.
There's a million of 'em in the big city.


See ya. :)

ps. 143... no really.
  • Current Music
    Sniff And The Tears - Drivers Seat
ankles

(no subject)

randomness;

~ a milestone moment ... day 51 (no smokes) and when I arrived home from work it dawned on me that this was the first drive home without giving a single thought to not-having-a-smoke or popping a nicoret gum thing or grabbing for a mint or a candy or any of the alternatives I have all over my freaking car...  I was kinda jazzed.

~ I managed to solve my geek related problem with the server... dual disks on channel a and the cd on channel b. It may not be ideal but ... working-like-a-charm trumps not-working in my books any day. :D

~ that evil pimple... the mount saint helens of corto's head... faded away thankfully but I think it must have laid an egg... for there is a foothill emerging. I'm forty two years old! It's not fair. (stamps foot)
shrek

(no subject)

::::::::::: purely a geek question ::::::::::

what am I doing wrong?
host "A" /etc/exports
includes the entry
/home 192.168.1.15(rw)
and I issue;
exportfs -a

then on host "B"
mount -t nfs 192.168.1.5:/home /mnt/bob

I get home mounted on bob... great
except every directory in home is "permission denied".

Am I not accessing it "as root"?