May 25th, 2004

red

:)

K... three days lead to
my passing out like a
freaking rock sideways
across my bed after
putting the kids to bed.

woke up with strange wrinkles in my face
and whatever hair I have left sorta standing sideways...
... so, of course it was coffee and ice cream time.

now, however, it's time for bed.

ni ni

oh yeah and...

If there is one person you can't stop thinking about, write them a fucking letter already.
newavi

Tuesday, May 25



So there has been an election call in Canada... a federal government election. Oh boy what fun...
News item from the west on this topic... as the current Prime Minister gets off a bus he is faced with a dude in a Pig costume and "Fluffy" the "Honest Dog"... So I ask you... what the hell do you say to a Pig and Fluffy The Honest Dog? I'd be laughing my ass off...

The liberals... well, they managed to carry off several major mega fuck ups... "HRDC Boondoggle" costs us a Billion dollars of lost money... and people forgot all about it... the "Sponsorship Scandal" saw hundreds of millions of dollars miss managed... and people will forget all about it... and because the party has changed figure heads... the voters are expected to think it's a brand spanking new party with new ideas and a new agenda.

The conservatives... um... who the hell are these guys? they're not actually conservatives... are they the Alliance? or am I getting the name wrong? They're not the "progressives" are they? or the PC's? um...

Ah... the Socialists... er... I mean the NDP... the party that desperately wants me and everyone like me to settle down and marginalize my income and productivity because failure to do so will result in my being taxed to utter and catastrophic death to support the people that elected to marginalize...

OH... then theres the Greens... do they still do that doug henning "Floating and Meditating" thing? Tree huggers want to raise the price of gas, increases taxes, expand health care, and make monkeys fly out of my ass... you know... like the other three parties...

What an absolute fucking crock. I hate our political system... and I hate the political parties we have ended up with.

wearing
~ green ftls
~ dk green dress pants
~ deep maroon ("deep" LOL!! sorry... could resist) dress shirt
~ a bolé tie and a smile...
planning
~ well, remember that appraisal stuff I was working on last week? the person I was doing it for... just "auto responded" to my sending the results in... with a "Sorry but I'm on leave forever... please contact one of the following...". This is the part where I get all stressed and throw papers around... but I don't because that would be way too much like I worked in Radio and um... I don't.
~ more web site stuff... one of the bosses got a "pre-look" and started in with the "but I thought we'd have ... " which, of course, leads to all kinds of imaginative thinking... like... how many parts of a jeep I could convince him to eat if he were tied to a stake in the sun... (ok, stop... this is humorus... they can ask for whatever they want... relax sheesh)
~ coffee... did I mention coffee yet? no... Yeah... more coffee...
wishing
~ k... I know you're totally sick of this.. but my cocksucking mother fucker of a tooth is still hurting like mad and now it's not just biting... but temperatures... you know... cold drink.. hot coffee... searing pain... I'm going back as soon as they'll take me... fuck fuck fuck fuck fuck... I'm thinking... wee bit of nerve left down there post root canal...
~ that my friend spurbaby survives the storms....
~ for some good karma to find my friend sneetches... I have gilligans island on my mind...
~ to send a hearty "go you" out to sweet icicle
~ to just point out that the amyaustintraffic girl... is a wonderful mother... and Iil'Lilly knows it... no matter what she acts like.


Hey America... you know it's a red-letter day in the United States of America when Swan is more television worthy than Bush...
For all you know he said "We're bringing back the draft... and you're all gonna die with sand in your shorts..." oh, wait... he did say that... never mind.

So John Kerry eh... hmmm


ps. no really I'm happy... I'm just venting.. :D
  • Current Mood
    happy
coke

dum di dum... birthdays...

Birthday Katchup

OK... so I've been a bit of a dog about keep'en up with the May Birthday Madness...
Let me set that right...

Back on May 18 I missed sassylass's birthday... Happy Birthday Lil'Mac... I know you live in a complicated little world but you're an amazing young woman and you've never been afraid of the work behind "achievement"... I hope you have a year ahead marked by new achievement in your personal spaces and that much happiness is in store for you. :D

And on May 20...
another little pup on the friends pages... miss wallacebear had a birthday... but you were busy learning to sail... so it's gotta be all good. :D Happy Birthday sugar... May you find all kinds of great reasons to ignore your journal and live the wishes you make for yourself.

Oh... getting closer... May 21;
That would be starliteangel1's birthday. Happy Birthday sugar and while you swim around in a pool that seems to be filled with waiting... I hope you learn a few new strokes... and smile.

Going "worldly" for May 22;
South Africa... although I suspect she wont see this... but happy belated birthday to frizzed. I can only hope that the world is giving you some peace and that you are finding a wee bit of the happiness we all deserve. May you have a year ahead that brings you all kinds of reasons to smile.

Turkey!!! Happy Birthday, albeit a tad bit late out to reeris.... You are a remarkable artistic talent sugar... so my birthday wishes for you are all about hoping you find new ways to express yourself and that you can travel the world looking for inspiration.

Hmm... from Sunday, May 23...
Happy Birthday to a girl with a sixty million watt smile ...Sweet riot_grrl I do very much hope you had a good birthday ... and that you have a fabulous year ahead. Let the hard stuff fall to one side... and turn yourself to the other. We all deserve to smile sugar... and when you do... everybody is better off. :D Have a wonderful year.

Sweet Twi... Happy Birthday twilightsm.. I know you had a nice birthday ... so let me wish for you have a wonderful year and that you find yourself understanding the things that confuse you. Have a grand year sugar... and make plenty of happy memories... take pictures... write stories... and smile.

Loopy!!! I missed Loopy day!! Monday, May 24!
Happy Birthday jloopy... May yours be a year of extended loopy'ness... :D :D No really, have a wonderful year sugar and know that your smile and great attitude are a light to others.

Yeah... well today was a busy day ... sheesh!!!

giabean Happy Birthday sweets... HFBTM hahaha... NO! Happy Birthday and I mean it!!! I hope find some smiles today and that the year ahead brings you some well earned happiness.

movingforward Happy Birthday lil'distant goober... Shery... I do so very much hope that the year ahead is one that answers your big questions... and brings you all the reasons to smile you can handle. :D

ninneviane... Thank you for bringing me into the world you share. Happy Birthday Sugar-nin. I hope you have every chance to have "recovery time required" fun you can handle sugar... Great health and great happiness... may they be yours in abundance.

lindalee_... Happy Birthday Sugar... keep having fun... and don't take any crap from anyone!!! :D I hope you have a great year ahead and that you enjoy this day.
  • Current Music
    Queen and David Bowie - Pressure