May 10th, 2004

newavi

Monday... May 10



people people people... I mean, I resigned to not even looking at LJ after 8:00 pm last night... and after we finally watched all of survivor, I cruised LJ and I couldn't believe how many people posted little notes in their journals about who got voted out... who wins... who loses... etc... gasp. People, you have to think... they call them spoilers for a reason...
I swear though... that was a fun season ending... I gotta say though, when the jury was sounding off at the final two... one of them pretty well knew they were pissed off ... and that player should have stood up and told them all to go fuck themselves hard hard hard core.

Rain... kinda cool... but it's going to warm up to 22 this afternoon.... Lovely drive in to work... my passenger side wiper blade decided to fall off... I mean... FALL OFF??? WTF is that? I had to pull over on the highway, reattach it and be sparing on the use of the wipers... because it's just getting ready to fall off again... punk ass bitch.

wearing
~ black stripee ftls
~ dj blue dockers (and I'm a loser, 'cause it's been months since I realized I need a new pair of these....)
~ dk blue p-z long sleeve shirt... kinda got my dk blue uniform on... all I need is a red stripe running down the side...
planning
~ go buy a new wiper blade at lunch...
~ shit shit shit shit... grrrr... um... I mean, morning is sucking ass...
~ I have a huge resume rewrite to do for a job they want to sell me on...
~ and I have a brand new bid to work on ... that's due in two days... FARQUING HELL... wtf is two days? geezus...
~ 1:00 pm meeting that may well kill my afternoon... (bid related) ug...
~ later? Write about Survivor... prol'y take until tonight to finish... man... talk about material... I could write several paragraphs just cutting down susan Hawk and her "post full body extreme makeover" still looking like something the cat dragged in from the side of the highway...
wishing
~ I could insert about 4 hours between now and ... now.
~ to say how much fun it is to read other peoples "spot the lie" posts... somebody should start a community... :D
~ to point out that my friend allyn is the shit... pretty simply stated... that boy is simply an amazing guy... ok, I'll stop now... but seriously...
~ that the happy vibe rushing around in ninneviane's world... hangs in and keeps it up to have a great week. :D
~ for a real solution to find its way into the complicated situation that has wrapped up my friends pixiecup and ofsilence... you guys are in my thoughts...
~ to send some lj loven' off to serraph... because I cannot imagine a single reason in the universe to not send love her way...


Mk... loads on my mind... lots I'd love to talk about... but I gotta get back to work... evil morning going on... oh, and it ends in an evil afternoon.
damn... somebody please send me lots and lots of money so I can begin living a life of leasure...
  • Current Music
    Blues Brothers - Soul Man
shrek

um...

ok... a last word for the day before I head home...
(and, btw, whenever I type one of these "just before I leave work" posts... I morbidly imagine my own firey death on the highway and figure... "soooo... this will be the last post in my journal..." hahaha... what a git... )

Anyways...

with that in mind;

Dear MEN:
There is not one single redeeming quality behind the
concept of great glorious long nose hairs.
Not only is it remarkably sickening to imagine
your lover peering up at your face while resting
her face on your manly chest,
and seeing a tropical fucking rain forest hanging
out of your nose
but it is also outstandingly gross
to have to see your little multi coloured booger vines
hanging out of your nose across a board table.
Either pluck those bad boys out or make the big
investment and buy a nose hair trimmer...

And don't get me started on the ear hair thing...
Ok... enough.

See ya.
  • Current Music
    Barenaked Ladies - If I Had a Million Dollars