April 27th, 2004

saywhat

um... lat...

so I go to wash my face...
wait.
gotta go back a bit.
So I'm installing a faucet in the kitchen...
Yes, I just installed a faucet in my kitchen a couple of weeks ago.
However, you may be forgetting that I, in fact, live in a sort of faucet hell...
So the install today shouldn't be any kind of a big surprise.

This one has an umlaut in the name so it must be really good.
Apparently, in Germany, they don't typically have more than a single hole in the faucet zone on a sink.
As further proof of the existence of that hell place I mentioned earlier...
this tid bit of info about the fucking kitchen sinks in Germany is actually of great concern to me... here... in Kanata, Ontario.
We have three holes in our sink.

The lovely chrome soap dispenser that pretentious people have filling a hole along side their umlaut enabled faucets was ixney'ed in seconds.
umlaut boy is, however, dispensing water in my kitchen.
Little caps over the other holes suck... so it's going back tomorrow.
But the first one... the douglas fir of faucets... is also going back...
So basically... I'll be hunting down a new faucet tomorrow.

All that to say...

so I go to wash my face...
and turn on the hot, to let it heat up... It takes a while.
Our water heater is in conveniently located in Egypt.
I'm brushing my teeth when the hot clears customs
So I pop on the cold to piss off the hot...
And all that air in the line from having the water off...
made one hell of a thing when I turned on the cold.
Scared the absolute shit out of me...

Yeah... so 'member I said I was brushing my teeth.

Bottom Line:
I blame Germany for a cut on my gums.
newavi

tuesday? is it really tuesday? gah! April 27.



8:04 glowing red on the clock beside the bed...
Recognizing those numbers is immediately followed by my saying fuck... and the bunch of us setting about a speedy version of the morning rituals.
Geo (my little picture buddy - who was poking me in the back of the head when that pic snapped...) missed his bus... duh, and I had to drive him to school... get gas... and navigate really dumb like death drivers.

However... all that being as it is... IT'S A BEAUTIFUL day out there...
it's not too cold... not raining...
and when the sun sneaks out from those clouds...
she's all happy and playful... truly a goddess...

wearing
~ red stripee ftls
~ black jeans
~ dk blue p-z top
~ gray fake silky shirt thing with "leave me untucked" kinda thing going on... :D
planning
~ bid team meeting at 10:30...
~ a bunch of writing... imagine that...
~ leaving early...
~ going to Faucet Hell Store
~ sorting out Faucet stuff at home
~ returning faucets...
~ picking up a cube van (no, I don't have that many faucets...)
~ dinner and then... collecting a couple of friends to go and pick up our new dining room furniture... a red letter day in my darling Z's universe...
~ is West Wing new tonight... did anyone see last week? I missed it... messed up the tape... (gah!)... what happened????
wishing
~ for the days that pass... to bring the circle closer for my friend theauthoress
~ pixiecup enjoyed her creeps... :D
~ that sleep... becomes a better mistress for mobiusant
~ to welcome gravity home... and dude... the dog will remember... quit whining... you got to go to cuba! :D :D
~ that I get a chance to answer 10 things for nbbmom today...
~ that things go well for ladyfire tonight...
~ and a few moments of congratulations out to my very precious friend galebird... on the new job.

ps. [ :: sinfest :: ] a good laugh... : D :D

hmm... an interesting moment of introspection as I sit down at work...
I'm having a moment.
If I was Sherlock Holmes... not only would I still bear the scars from a lot of fights in grade school (sherlock? who calls their kid sherlock?) but I would definitely be saying something like "The game is afoot."
Events have been set in motion ... and there is no way to stop them.
Am I being cryptic? ominous? yeah... well that's the way uh huh uh huh I like it...
No seriously though... there's some crazy shit going down in the world with me right now.
Not home life stuff...that's all good and wonderful.
This is... something else.
maybe later... I'll try.

k... gotta go.

take care today. :D
  • Current Music
    garbage - v2.0 sleep together
face

(no subject)

... Bounce...

:D

time to go home and fight the demons in my Faucet Hell...

You know, it's not just a co-inki-dink that Faucet and Faust are almost spelled the same.
ankles

(no subject)

oh my gosh... (and yes, I always feel silly saying "gosh" like maybe I'm cheating on being a dyed in the wool swear'en foo)
but it's been a long ass day...
And it isn't over yet.

We have our new furniture... transported and in place...
Please now imagine my wife in a state of bliss.
She's waited many many years for this. :D

Unfortunately, I still have to go down and turn off the water and revisit the faucet thing.
I'm suspecting that I'll thread some pipe fitting and end up swimming from the kitchen to the family room.
I recall something about never tackling plumbing issues after sundown. :D

Note:
Earlier tonight, I was powering back a coffee...
Edward wandered into the kitchen... (he's the 6 year old)
He's standing there with his new hair cut
and wearing a robin hood costume over his jeans and gap hoodie...
talking up a storm and considering some piece of plastic like a treasure in his hands...
... and he looked absolutely perfect.
:)