March 18th, 2004

newavi

Thursday? already?


now say hi ...

you know... I take the whole geek thing very for granted. My dad often asks, as I hover over one of their computers, splayed out on the floor... adding some new component... "what do regular people do?" ... as in... people for whom this whole geek thing is total Greek... (woah... "Greek geek" that deserves a "Ola" dude). Big companies like IBM, Microsoft, Dell, etc... should all pay into a fund to support small home based call-center-like local and highly generalized help desks. The pay out could be nominal based on call records... and they (the call takers) could become defacto dispatchers for all the computer service centers operated locally.... I dunno... it's just amazing that so many people drop their $2000 on a computer... use it like fiends for two years... and then end up buying a new one because the old one is all fubar... ya know?

wearing
~ gray ftls...
~ ok... stupid blue socks and black shoes... with GASP beige p-z jeans.
~ black... once jet black mind you... t-shirt with a fake silk... therefore some kind of chemical created in a lab... shirt that is a) very static-ee and b) really comfy - when it's not STUCK TO MY ARMS.
~ yeah, look, I'm really sorry about the sox (hahahaa)
planning
~ a big effort to get an embedded power point presentation to look good and work within the notion of this spreadsheet from hell thing...
~ write about Survivor at lunch...
~ watch a big bag full of money fly out the window as we book our family vacation to PEI for later this summer...
wishing
~ to send out great big bags of love to my friend... my Sugar-Shack...nbbmom ("If you call me sugar-shack... you are Corto and I am Kympossibly-beautiful)
~ that all will eventually be well with lunaobrien and her dead computer... :D Miss you sugar... :D
~ I know I rave about her a lot... but jeez... amyaustin is pure, refined sugar...
~ that miss snazzy, and that's "snazzy" with a loaded gun baybeee... kitiara has a safe and wonderful journey tomorrow... Montana... and the future... scarey combo that... :D

Who's real? You sure... how'd ya know?
When are all'ya'all gonna realize that this who's-real-who's-not-real thing is a cycle...
it's come around before... and it'll come around again.
No matter what ya do... there will be fakers...
It's admirable to want to sort our your own list, and, of course, yer entitled...
but use an even hand because you give them (the fakers) too much power if you end up running scared... mmmk.
By the way... I'm really a 14 year old black girl living in a crack house in Detroit's motor city... and you are all my sucka's...
  • Current Music
    Iggy Pop - Lust for Life
ick

(no subject)

once again suffering the indignities of corporate bathroom facilities...

go pee...
flush...
turn and revel in the joy of not being a makeup wearing girl ... or david bowie for that matter...
and wash my hands and blessedly splash my face with lovely warm water...
THEN notice that there is no paper towel...

and picking little bits of el'cheepo toilet paper off your face and fingers...
really can suck.
finger1

(no subject)

oh... and you know how, when you're typing away on your lap top,
with, like four docs open and a spreadsheet from hell is busy linking charts and graphs to your documents...
and you get really "into" your train of thought...
and then... the lap top just reboots for it's own unknown reasons...
yeah... that's some fun eh...

:)

grrrrrrr.

ps. It's snowing like mad outside...
s-7

Survivor 8 Update!!!


Survivor 8: The All Stars!!


The Boston Knob Show




Wherein... Jerri continues to scare the crap out of me with that horse face of hers. Oh, Boston Rob plays "You got a little some’thin on your lip, let me lick it off" with Amba’ and Mogo Mogo are really getting close to holding the Biggest Losers In Survivor History trophy.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    THE DOORS - L.A. WOMAN
headpinch

(no subject)

felt like today lasted for EVER!

headache is back...
Everyone at home is battling a cold... so I'm figuring I'm getting a cold via sinus headaches... weeee...

but the day is done.
Time to cruise.

See ya.
advil

(no subject)

wow... on the drive home... (it's a hockey night - Senators - here so traffic was crawling)
my headache went full tilt into migraine land. It was horrid.

Home...
walk to bedroom...
close blinds...
turn out lights...
grab a hot-pack for the back of my neck...
struggle to not get physically sick...
shove an imitrix injector up my nose...
and crash until... well, 10 minutes ago.

Now? it's off to the grocery store. :D

Man I hate migraines.
tassy

(no subject)

I don't what the heck it is about July but... there are forty freaking four birthdays in March on my friends list.
:D

and to keep up...

Happy Birthday to a charming little aussie bowl of sugar... notcharming. I feel like we've hung out so many times... and someday we actually will. You're a treat and a trip Blue... Thank you. I hope you have a wonderful year ahead and had the chance to enjoy today. :D

Happy Birthday to Teee-Jay! (tj642) and thanks for keeping me smiling... or is that grinning? I hope you have a year filled with great lighting and interesting subjects.