March 15th, 2004

red

:)

randomness;

~ yeah, I saw that... sleep well.

~ LJ's crack code developers have emerged with a beginning ... click this to see brads offering on the "why can't I get people off my list?" issue...
http://www.livejournal.com/community/lj_biz/220241.html

~ Alias was fun... however Vaughn still makes me mental with those wrinkled facial expressions... like he's a puppy or something... and puppies with guns always look stupid.

~ I wanted to send some positive vibes out to ladymeg1 ... just 'cause...

~ both my nephews had family birthday dinners this weekend... one on my side of the extended family and one on Z's side. They're both turning 12. Besides b-day gifties for them... I gave each one a starbucks bag (nice paper bags with twine handles... we have a lot of these) with a dead cd player from an older computer, a cpu fan, a battery and some wire. Reducing the cd player to smallest possible parts... yields three cool motors, micro switches, several gears etc... and the fan is just cool to hook up to a battery. :D

~ ... mmk... it's bed time. :)

night . :D
newavi

Moonday. :)



My cell phone is about 3 years old now... it's one of those "talk to me" models so I can record names and tell it to "Call Bob" etc. I take great pleasure from assigning dorky names to people and calling them by saying those dorky names... My best friends' name? "HomeyHomeboy" My other best friend, the seriously jewish guy? "Get Me The Rabbi" (as in, flip open the phone and when it say's "who would you like to call?" I say "Get me the rabbi"... and away it goes...) My parents? "Call UNITS" My Boss? No... this is a public post... can't say that here... and if you're reading this boss... I promise... it's a very complimentary and uplifting name... really... bwaaahahaha...

wearing
~ green ftls
~ black jeans
~ red golf shirt (p-z)
~ gray sweater... still chill yo!
planning
~ not sure... but my bosses are talking a lot about some client gigs that they want to send me on... so meeting about those seems likely
~ build some kind of error control into that VB freakout Excel spreadsheet... Is there a VB community in LJ? or is VB too uncool?
~ FireFly tonight... (weeeeee)
~ I have sooooooooooo got to see a man about a horse... sweet geezus...
wishing
~ I could, just once, chose to get up, instead of smacking the alarm clock and diving back under the covers... (and yeah, when it actually matters... I'm up... but ... )
~ Ms. Austin... the traffic chick... (amyaustin) enjoys her diff schedule this week (personally... that's up-way-too-early for humans... )
~ to remind wbahner to never eat pizza again... er... like you can do that... :) :D
~ to send a few good vibes out to my lil'sugar in far far away finland... I hope you can catch those vibes sleep_walker... :)
~ that canuckgirl enjoys the snow day... :)
~ to just kick it out there that I think kristenactually is kinda precious...
~ and that all the best heal'en and love'en vibes I have are all over my friend kattaryna ... take care sugar.

K... This whole Mega City Amalgamation thing... what a total screw up... I cannot believe how big a mistake this has been for our city... and I imagine for the other suckers that were sold this bill of goods in other cities. I'd love to write a good two page rant about this... but ... can't... time's a waist'en. :) I gotta git. :D
  • Current Music
    Kung Fu Fighting
headpinch

(no subject)

oh for flacks sake...
I've had heartburn all afternoon...
I'm blaming that kiwi I ate at lunch...
and NO I didn't have lucy lawless splayed out on my desk... goof...

Now it's time to face the sun and drive home...
eating a basket of grapes... :)
they better help the heartburn.

k... off I go.

see ya. :)
  • Current Music
    Billy Idol - White Wedding
newavi

(no subject)

I'm such a [ :: prize :: ]

hahaha...

it's time for coffee...
it's time for FireFly...

I started reading the "Myth" (robert asprin) series with Geo tonight... we'll see if it captures his imagination.

:D