November 27th, 2002

newavi

bounce...



Yikes... a day without net connection? let alone two... (tomorrow too)... see ya muchachos et muchachas... play nice. :D

wearing
~ a bit of a smile...
~ gray ftls
~ beige p-z jeans
~ the same black golf shirt that the other two of us are wearing in the booth all day.... :)
planning
~ spend entire day at a hotel in Hull doing a show for a conference...
~ talk stress client through a sys-unconfigure of a production system
~ watch west wing... I hope it's a new one.
~ catch up with all y'all later tonight...
wishing
~ that today goes well...
~ that my little George would get better - very bad cough...
~ for you guys to have a wonderful day.
newavi

note!!

me = just home from work... (oh my god, long day... but I'll post about that later)

But I thought I'd remind ya...

Survivor 5 is on TONIGHT!!! Not Tomorrow Night!!!
face2

ga!

Ok what time is it? Like 10:00... and the kids are prol'y still awake... and prol'y going to once again walk into the office and surprise the hell out of me...

Today was a long ass day. It's one of those "always on" situations and doing this with your boss... kinda puts you even a little more in the zone. Still it's kinda fun. Nice location (classy hotel hooked up to a big honken glitter dome Casino), and most of the people that are there actually want to be there... want the stuff we're yapping about... so it's just one conversation after another. (blah!)

Here we are in the Clan McGeek picture of the week. [ click here ]
My 300 year old digital still camera is getting over ripe. The picture's kinda dark and stuff...

The conference organizers kinda work their magic to coerce all the attendees into all the vendor booths... It was an "Olympics" theme thing... every booth was a dif country (we were Hong Kong) and among other goofy things associated with this, the attendees have to get passport stamp at each country... There was a piping in the countrys big to-do with much anthem singing and bag piping and drumming and people talking about kilts and the contents there in.

There was a South Africa booth.
[ click the image ]

... so I thought of my friend teaser and took a picture.

We're giving away "benders" (magno men in a can) at our booth :D

Any ways, I really wanna go watch West Wing... so I'm outti...

I've basically missed today... I hope I've not missed anything to terrifically important. :O
lol... bonks head on monitor...

Oh, and some bedtime like wishes out to my friend teasdale... ran into a spot of wicked bad luck... and would be a good person to send some good vibes to. :D

... mmk.

Later