November 22nd, 2002

newavi

tgif yo.



I woke up today feeling infinately better in the sore-shoulder-zone than I expected... wow... There is a dull ache in there still... and I'm gonna ice it a couple of times today at work... but wow wow wow... it's a lot better... Hence my especially big and warm appreciation for shannon the squeezer-girl. She did something right for sure. Oh, and I'm going back for more shannon squeeze on Tuesday eve.

wearing
~ friday ... pic pic ... black... grrrrr....
~ b.u.m. equip blue jeans... [ click for the friday jeans shot ]
~ long sleeve two tone shirt and the big big heavy sweater.
planning
~ total demo prep day... integrating Remedy, LanDesk and Patrol... it's kinda hard core geek-cool....
~ writing a S5 update later...
~ renting a dvd tonight... I'd like to see "the man on the moon"... never saw that one.
wishing
~ to shoot a few good vibes out to elliriel and hope things are ok with dad....
~ the my treasured friends alma_perdida and her Choco squeeze enjoy Serendipity
~ that debby feels some of the good karma I'm sending her way...
~ er... well, that arlyn has power today ... ;)
~ and that wbahner has a great day... just 'cause I don't mention him 'nuf and he's a pretty freak'en special guy!
~ oh and that jodilyn is ok... that the doc visit goes well...
~ *cough* sickboy... There's a name for this... well a phrase... er a collection of words... "a little older... a little wiser"... and it's just not more complicated than that.
~ ps. crushdmb looking back over two posts... apparently it is working sugar... :D
~ that all is well in the world of the marginally absent thetech... yo norm...

teaser!!!! How cute can that possibly be... more kittie pictures please... (and I'm biting my tongue against the temptation here to make off colour jokes)

ps. Hi... I've an eleven pound smile ... not sure what that means but I'm hoping it pulls together the mental picture of a big smile... because life is worth a smile sometimes... like now!

pps. asskicken (er... not asskicka)... asskick'en busy day going on here ... gotta git... see ya in a bit.
  • Current Music
    (Daft Punk) - Da Funk
newavi

(no subject)

Wakarimashita!!!

No really... I do.

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

and on another note... I had to re-image (or have support "re image") the main server for the project... just got it back... now I have to recreate two days worth of work... um... I have a little over an hour.

oh, yeah... being a geek has soooo many benefits...? Oh look... of course... it's a friday.

gaaaaa!
face

(no subject)

mmk... lemmi just say...

finding a half full very old platic up of milk in the basement is bad.

stepping on a thumb tack while carrying said cup gingerly towards the stairs makes you rethink your definition of bad.

blech.